User Name Password    
CleanMPG, Learn to raise fuel economy and lower emissions in whatever you drive.  
MENU
• What is hypermiling? •
CleanMPG to AAA:
• Hypermiling Rebuttal •
 
• Home
• CleanMPG Staff
• Articles
• Fuel Economy Forums
      • Register
Go Hypermiling!

   Car Reviews:

2013 Elantra GT

2013 Elantra Coupe

2013 Lexus ES 300h

2013 Mazda CX-5


2013 Lexus GS 450h

2012 Prius c

2013 Malibu Eco

2012 Hyundai Accent
   Bike and Gear Reviews:

HTC Thunderbolt

2010 R 1200 GS (A)

Kawasaki KLX250SF

Zero S


Aerostich Darien

Shoei Hornet DS

Honda CRF230L

Yamaha XT250


• More Reviews
• Gallery
• Mileage Logs
 
• CleanMPG Store
 
• Calendar
• Glossary
• Garage
• Files
 
• Research
• Related Sites
 
• Archives
• Arcade
 
• Monthly Fuel Efficient •
Vehicle Sales Figures


ScanGauge with X-Gauge: $159.95

Pre-programming, a CleanMPG laser cut decal, and shipping included!



Even better value for members only is available in the latest SG-II w/ X-Gauge Group Buy purchase thread.



While we strive to provide only the highest quality information through our members' offerings, if you find the information provided valuable, please consider a donation so that we can offer an even better experience for the membership and guests well into the future.

Thank you

-Wayne Gerdes
Owner/Admin
CleanMPG



Home Fuel Economy Forums Gallery Mileage Logs

FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   CleanMPG Forums » Information » In the News


In the News News items that may be of interest. These show up on the front page.
Only Moderators may start threads, but anyone can respond to them.

Welcome to the CleanMPG forums.

Some posts may describe situations which may in some cases be unsafe or illegal in some jurisdictions. Please use common sense and consult your local laws to make sure you do not hurt yourself or others or break any laws.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view discussions, articles and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

GM September of 2013 Sales Down 11.0% + Chevrolet Cruze TD Review

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 10-01-2013, 05:56 PM
xcel's Avatar
xcel xcel is online now
PZEV, there's nothing like it :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Vehicles: Accord, Ranger, and anything else ;)
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 50,186
GM September of 2013 Sales Down 11.0% + Chevrolet Cruze TD Review

The General experiences disappointing sales in September.

http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/501/2014_Chevrolet_Cruze_TD_emblem.jpg
Wayne Gerdes - CleanMPG - Oct. 1, 2013

2014 Chevrolet Cruze Turbo Diesel (TD) - $25,695 USD including destination, handling, and two-year maintenance plan.

While it took a while, one of our most anticipated drives of the year has finally been completed. That being the 2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD with the TD moniker standing for Turbo Diesel.

Built at the same in Lordstown, Ohio manufacturing facility as the current Cruze, the 2014 Cruze Turbo Diesel provides its owners with not just a segment leading fuel economy per its 46 mpgUS highway rating with an automatic but a lot more in our recent lengthy drive of one.

2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD Drivetrain

The Cruze’s new 2.0L turbo diesel is based on their European models propulsion. The 2.0L turbo-diesel engine produces an excellent 148 hp and whopping 258 lb-ft of torque which provides a really quick 0-60 time of just of 8.6 seconds. Any application of the throttle beyond a normal launch and it lunges with that very familiar linear turbo diesel acceleration build. Meaning you are not revving the bejesus out of it to make it go.

Peak torque is achieved at 2,000 rpm while the engine has an overboost feature capable of increasing torque to an estimated 280 lb-ft for approximately 10 seconds.

The Chevrolet Cruze TD is a equipped with a somewhat ill-tuned six-speed automatic, four-wheel ABS discs, 3.20 final drive, 140-amp alternator, 800 cold-cranking amps battery, 17-in alloys, Goodyear Assurance FuelMax low-rolling resistance all-season tires, rear spoiler, Aero Performance Package and leather-appointed seating.

Emissions Controls

A high flow exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system with a high-capacity cooler and bypass feature, Selective Catalyst Reduction (SCR) with a diesel particulate filter (DPF) and urea (Diesel Exhaust Fluid or DEF) injection enables the 2.0L to meet US and Canada’s emissions regulations.

An approximately 4.5-gallon DEF tank in the Cruze TD holds enough fluid to provide at least 10,000 miles of driving between refills. The system is also designed for servicing to coincide with oil changes, for greater convenience.

2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD


2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD Exterior

The Cruze TD just like the regular Cruzes on which it is based have a prominent Chevrolet Bowtie mounted below a smaller upper intake and larger lower intake grille. The brands signature and it looks pretty good. The headlights however are a bit too tall, upright and bulky looking with very little wraparound. The hood is wide and flat with only minor creases. An unusual design, the hood drops off into the hood shut lines near the edges. Moving to the profile, it too appears a little dated as the arched upper day light opening lacks a chrome highlight and any standout form. A character line develops out of the front quarter and becomes more prominent as it runs upward just above the door handles heading to the rear tail light lens.

Out back the Cruze TD was adorned with a nice looking integrated rear spoiler and classy thick chrome horizontal piece between the rear lenses. Would like to see a bit more wraparound and thinner rear lenses to match some of the leading competitors front and rear lamp lenses (Elantra and Mazda3).

2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD Interior

Grained, soft-touch components where they are supposed to be and low-gloss trim actually looks like a segment above. The Woven cloth cross pattern across the center and passenger side dash is not only unique but looks great. Not sure about lint showing up but like all Cruze’s, it looks upscale and different.

Within the instrument cluster is a somewhat larger LCD although the bi-color alphanumeric text looks a little dated.
The integrated center stack houses an attractive 7" color touch-screen with MyLink, AM/FM stereo with CD player and MP3 playback, 6-speakers, auxiliary input jack, and USB port. The screen does not wash out in daylight although it is not as tall as I would like.

All in, it is not as slick as the Elantra design with all of those backlit switches lit up at night; it is more than competitive versus everyone in the segment.

While others tout their infotainment solution, I am fond of Chevrolet’s simplicity. Easy to pair a phone, voice commands work and it does not piss you off when you use it. Others system are more frustrating than they are worth whereas Chevrolet’s simply works better in my experience.


Pewter like trim around the moveable vents and that weaved thread like dash panel are stnadouts.

2014 Chevrolet Cruze Turbo Diesel Safety Features

Like every competitor in the C-segment, the Cruze incorporates high-strength steel (HSS) in key areas to enhance strength and crash protection. It is also equipped with a segment leading 10 air bags , front, side, knee, side curtain and outward rear sides. If you have children, those rear seat sides could be a lifesaver!

Other safety features include 4-wheel discs with Anti-lock brakes (ABS), Electronic Stability Control (ESC) with Traction Control (TC). I did not see Brake Assist (BA) being listed. The Cruze is also equipped with an LED center brake lamp, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), and LATCH. A rear park assist, side blind zone alert and rear cross-traffic alert are available options.


The 2014 Chevrolet Cruze earned 5 stars on the National Highway and Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) crash test(s).

First Drive Impressions and Results

First off, it’s a turbo diesel and its 46 mpg highway spec is only an EPA certification result. Given the way the EPA test(s) have been proven to short changes turbo diesels, you should expect that umber to be easy to broken. The new Turbo Diesels if allowed are going to change the American automobile landscape with their excellent drivability and superior fuel economy.

2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD Fuel Economy


Initial top off in Gurnee, IL.


212.0 actual miles from Gurnee, IL Speedway to Shell in Battle Creek, MI.


3.173 gallons consumed over 212.0 actual miles from top off to top off, without A/C and through
Chicago yielded a very impressive 66.8 mpgUS actual result with a 60 mph average speed.


The Drive back two days later with A/C running the entire way yielded another excellent result of
63.9 mpgUS displayed or 65.5 mpgUS actual at 59 mph average speed over 250 miles (248.6 actual).

The Cruze TD arrives with Chevrolet’s MyLink infotainment system, a two-year maintenance plan, and a five-year 100,000 mile powertrain warranty all standard.

Impressions

On the drivability front, the 2.0L turbo diesel is really easy to drive. Need power now, step on it and the torque builds to impressive levels almost immediately. The 6-speed ATs shifting smoothness is not entirely seamless but nothing that is going to shake you out of your seat. Diesel clatter is not as quiet as it should be as every modern turbo diesel we have driven as of late are quieter and by a significant margin.

2014 Chevrolet Cruze TD


Robust door seals but they cannot keep the slow speed and idle clatter from outside down.

Fuel Economy around town you are going to get hurt. Strange for a compact turbo diesel to knock it out of the park out on the open Interstate yet having to work so hard to achieve standard conventionally powered compact level of fuel economy around town? Weight is not the only answer to that question.

Rear seat room like all Cruze’s is severely compromised. GM really needs to place the Cruze on a longer wheelbase and redesign the passenger cell layout for more.

With a 105.7 in. wheelbase and 95 cu. ft. of passenger volume, its specs look good. Sitting in the rear however, it offers one of the tightest rear seat knee/leg room dimensions in the segment.

Trunk room was excellent at 15.0 cu. ft.


Chevrolet should fix the tight rear seat room in the next generation.


(8) 2L Bottles way in the back of the large trunk volume.

Ride is a bit stiff but handling is in the top tier among its competitors in the segment.

All in, the 2014 Cruze TD stands with the Passat TDI and Prius PHEV in charge sustaining mode as one of the most fuel efficient long distance highway cruisers in America! Congratulations Chevrolet for making a car worthy of standing with giants when it comes to saving $s at the pump.


A Cruze TD in the heart of downtown Chicago. Highway Fuel Economy is the best in North America.

GM September 2013 Sales Overview

GM delivered 187,195 vehicles in the United States in September, down 11 percent compared with 210,245 vehicles sold a year ago. Retail sales were down 6 percent versus a year ago and fleet sales were down 27 percent.

GM September 2013 Sales Highlights and Lowlights

Cruze sales were off a discouraging 50 percent while Volt sales fell a significant 38 percent. Buick sales increased 6 percent and Cadillac sales were up 10 percent. Chevrolet Malibu sales were up 29 percent, sales of the Spark were up 6 percent and retail sales of the Impala increased 64 percent.
Year-to-date sales of Buick and Cadillac cars are up a combined 15 percent; large pickups are up 20 percent; large SUVs are up 15 percent; and compact crossovers are up 13 percent.

GM September 2013 Highlights and Overall Sales

ModelSept-13Sept-12Sept-DSR % change Sept-13 YTDSept-12 YTDYTD-DSR % change
Volt1,7662,851-32.7%16,76016,348+3.0%
Spark2,3552,233+14.6%28,3246,313 --
Sonic7,3357,525+6.0%69,64964,746+8.0%
Cruze12,73025,787-46.3%195,775180,600+8.9%
Malibu14,48711,188+40.7%154,950179,465-13.3%
     
Silverado32,50636,425-3.0%360,775298,200+21.5%
     
GM Totals187,195210,245-3.2%2,117,4591,967,715+8.1%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 23 days in September of 2013 and 25 in September of 2012.
Year-to-date, the DSR is calculated with 229 days through September of 2013 and 230 through September of 2012.

Top 10 – September 2013 US Automobile Sales Leaders

RankMakeModelSept-13Sept-12Sept-DSR % change
1FordF-Series60,45655,077+19.3%
2ChevroletSilverado32,50636,425-3.0%
3ToyotaCamry31,86434,228+1.2%
4RamRAM Pickup28,14525,973+17.8%
5HondaAccord25,17629,182-6.2%
6HondaCivic22,98321,546+15.9%
7FordEscape22,60723,148+6.2%
8HondaCR-V21,43922,268+4.6%
9NissanAltima21,22124,448-5.7%
10ToyotaCorolla20,91122,859-0.6%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 23 days in September of 2013 and 25 in September of 2012.

Top 10 September 2013 Sales items of note: The Silverado swapped positions with the Camry for second and third place respectively. RAM moved up three spots to 4th surpassing the Accord, Civic, and CR-V in the process. The Escape moved from the 106th spot to 7th and passed the Corolla, Altima and CR-V.

September 2013 B-Segment Sales Rank
http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/September_2013_US_Manufacturer_Marketshare_small.jpg
  1. Nissan Versa - 8,776
  2. Chevrolet Sonic - 7,335
  3. Ford Fiesta - 5,043
  4. Hyundai Accent - 4,999
  5. Honda Fit - 3,981
  6. Fiat 500 - 3,157
  7. Kia Rio - 2,695
  8. Toyota Yaris - 2,465
  9. Mazda2 - 1,916
September 2013 C-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Honda Civic - 22,983
  2. Toyota Corolla - 20,911
  3. Hyundai Elantra - 19,691
  4. Ford Focus - 16,733
  5. VW Jetta - 13,309
  6. Chevrolet Cruze - 12,730
  7. Mazda3 - 8,646
  8. Dodge Dart - 7,922
  9. Nissan Sentra - 7,798
  10. Kia Forte - 4,618
September 2013 D-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Toyota Camry - 31,871
  2. Honda Accord - 25,176
  3. Nissan Altima - 21,221
  4. Ford Fusion - 19,972
  5. Chevrolet Malibu - 14,487
  6. Hyundai Sonata - 13,872
  7. Kia Optima - 11,647
  8. Chrysler 200 - 9,583
  9. VW Passat - 7,900
  10. Mazda6 - 3,168
September 2013 Pickup Sales Rank
http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/September_2012_US_Manufacturer_Marketshare_small.jpg
  1. Ford F-Series* - 60,456
  2. Chevrolet Silverado* - 32,506
  3. RAM* - 28,145
  4. GMC Sierra* - 13,438
  5. Toyota Tacoma - 11,479
  6. Toyota Tundra - 9,071
  7. Honda Ridgeline - 1,165
  8. Nissan Titan - 962
* Includes HD pickups

September 2013 Hybrid Sales Rank
  1. Prius Liftback - 9,033
  2. Prius c - 3,283
  3. Camry Hybrid - 3,069
  4. Prius v - 2,422
  5. Fusion - 2,265
  6. C-MAX - 2,182
  7. ES 300h - 1,223
  8. Avalon Hybrid - 1,104
  9. Jetta Hybrid - 887
  10. RX 450h - 815
  11. CT 200h - 798
  12. MKZh - 619
  13. Civic - 402
  14. Insight - 299
  15. CR-Z - 264
September 2013 Electric Sales Rank
  1. Volt - 1,766
  2. LEAF - 1,953
  3. Prius PHEV - 1,152
  4. C-MAX Energi - 758
  5. Fusion Energi - 750
  6. RAV4 EV - 167
  7. Focus Electric - 110
  8. Accord PHEV - 51
  9. Fit EV - 35
  10. Spark EV - TBA
September 2013 Segment Ranking items of note:
  • In the B-Segment, the Versa-Note once again took over the top spot moving the Sonic back to number 2. The Accent moved up one to take over 4th from the now 5th place Fit.

  • In the C-Segment, Focus and Jetta moved up two spots to 4th and 5th respectively pushing the Cruze back to 6th. The Mazda3 and Dart also moved up 2 spots to 7th and 8th respectively moving Sentra back to 9th.

  • In the D-Segment, Malibu moved up on the Sonata for 5th and 6th place respectively. The 200 took over the 8th spot pushing the Passat back to 9th. Regarding the Mazda6 in 10th, it is a better car than this.

  • In the Pickup segment, there were no changes from August.

  • In the Hybrid segment, not all the results are in (Fusion Hybrid and MKZh) so there will be more to come. The Jetta Hybrid moved ahead of the RX450h. The CT 200h fell a hard four spots. The Insight moved just ahead of the CR-Z.

  • In the Electric segment, lower cost LEAF moved ahead of the Volt. The Ford PHEV/EV products and Spark EV sales breakouts have not yet been received.
US Sales August 2013 vs. August 2012 Sales Ranks and Results for the top 14 Automobile Manufacturers
  1. GM September 2013 Sales down 11.0% with 187,195 vehicles sold
  2. Ford September 2013 Sales up 5.8% with 185,146 vehicles sold
  3. Toyota September 2013 Sales down 4.3% with 164,457 vehicles sold
  4. Chrysler September 2013 Sales up 0.7% with 143,017 vehicles sold
  5. Honda September 2013 Sales down 9.9% with 105,563 vehicles sold
  6. Nissan September 2013 Sales down 5.6% with 77,828 vehicles sold
  7. Hyundai September 2013 Sales down 8.2% with 55,102 vehicles sold
  8. Kia September 2013 Sales down 21.0% with 38,003 vehicles sold
  9. VW September 2013 Sales down 12.2% with 31,920 vehicles sold
  10. Subaru September 2013 Sales up 14.7% with 31,755 vehicles sold
  11. BMW September 2013 Sales up 8.3% with 28,874 vehicles sold
  12. Mercedes-Benz September 2013 Sales up 5.8% with 27,474 vehicles sold
  13. Mazda September 2013 Sales down 6.9% with 22,464 vehicles sold
  14. Audi September 2013 Sales up 6.2% with 13,065 vehicles sold
September 2013 US Automobile Sales Rank item of note: Ford passed Toyota for the #2 sales spot, VW moved ahead of Subaru for 9th and 10th place respectively, Mercedes-Benz moved ahead of Mazda for 12th and 13th respectively.

In September, the Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR) was approximately 15.5 million vehicles.
__________________

Last edited by xcel : 12-12-2013 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 10-01-2013, 11:35 PM
thunderstruck's Avatar
thunderstruck thunderstruck is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Vehicles: 2013 Passat SE 6 Manual
Location: Chicago
Posts: 528
Re: GM September of 2013 Sales Down 11.0% + Chevrolet Cruze TD Review

Quite impressive. Got to get the word out so people will start asking hard questions about why the government has such a chip on its shoulder when it comes to diesel technology.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CleanMPG First Drive Review of the 2013 Chevrolet Spark xcel Reviews 39 03-01-2014 05:36 PM
GM March 2013 Sales up 6.4% + 2013 Chevrolet Spark Cross Country Review xcel In the News 1 04-02-2013 05:23 PM
2013 Chevrolet Cruze To Offer 2.0-Liter Clean-Diesel Option FSUspectra In the News 25 03-13-2011 07:35 AM
First Drive Review: 2011 Chevrolet Cruze Eco Six-Speed Manual msirach In the News 15 02-05-2011 07:35 PM
2011 Chevrolet Cruze Eco - First Drive Review msirach In the News 27 02-05-2011 10:21 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2006 - 2013, Clean MPG LLC. All Rights Reserved.