User Name Password    
CleanMPG, Learn to raise fuel economy and lower emissions in whatever you drive.  
MENU
• What is hypermiling? •
CleanMPG to AAA:
• Hypermiling Rebuttal •
 
• Home
• CleanMPG Staff
• Articles
• Fuel Economy Forums
      • Register
Go Hypermiling!

   Car Reviews:

2013 Elantra GT

2013 Elantra Coupe

2013 Lexus ES 300h

2013 Mazda CX-5


2013 Lexus GS 450h

2012 Prius c

2013 Malibu Eco

2012 Hyundai Accent
   Bike and Gear Reviews:

HTC Thunderbolt

2010 R 1200 GS (A)

Kawasaki KLX250SF

Zero S


Aerostich Darien

Shoei Hornet DS

Honda CRF230L

Yamaha XT250


• More Reviews
• Gallery
• Mileage Logs
 
• CleanMPG Store
 
• Calendar
• Glossary
• Garage
• Files
 
• Research
• Related Sites
 
• Archives
• Arcade
 
• Monthly Fuel Efficient •
Vehicle Sales Figures


ScanGauge with X-Gauge: $159.95

Pre-programming, a CleanMPG laser cut decal, and shipping included!



Even better value for members only is available in the latest SG-II w/ X-Gauge Group Buy purchase thread.



While we strive to provide only the highest quality information through our members' offerings, if you find the information provided valuable, please consider a donation so that we can offer an even better experience for the membership and guests well into the future.

Thank you

-Wayne Gerdes
Owner/Admin
CleanMPG



Home Fuel Economy Forums Gallery Mileage Logs

Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   CleanMPG Forums » Information » In the News


In the News News items that may be of interest. These show up on the front page.
Only Moderators may start threads, but anyone can respond to them.

Welcome to the CleanMPG forums.

Some posts may describe situations which may in some cases be unsafe or illegal in some jurisdictions. Please use common sense and consult your local laws to make sure you do not hurt yourself or others or break any laws.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view discussions, articles and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 12-03-2012, 09:27 PM
xcel's Avatar
xcel xcel is online now
PZEV, there's nothing like it :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Vehicles: Accord, Ranger, and anything else ;)
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 50,224
Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

Accord and Civic really take off with sales up 82.8 and 75.5% respectively.

http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/501/2013_Honda_Accord_Exterior.jpg
Wayne Gerdes - CleanMPG - Dec. 3, 2012

2013 Honda Accord LX - $22,480 with the all-new CVT to start and a 27/36 mpgUS city/highway rating with the same.

And this week we are driving the 24/34 mpgUS rated 2013 Honda Accord with the 6-speed manual transmission. An auto few will buy but it sure is fun

2013 Honda Accord Sedan Exterior

The all-new 2013 Honda Accord Sedan and Accord Coupe is “The most sculpted Accord ever” which it is by a good margin. The 3-dimensional character line running from the central front fender flare upwards through the door handles and wrapping around the rear taillight lenses is the most accentuated crease ever placed on a Honda. A lower sill cutout swoop coming up through the rear quarter panel provides an attractive profile for an eye catching appearance. I see the Sonata's character line in reverse and have seen that lower rocker panel crease somewhere before as well?

From the rear deck lid, an edgy crease into the chrome garnish is a nice touch as well. After that however, the front end in particular appears awfully flat.

Honda did say the new Accord will have an even larger interior cabin which is already the “best-in-class” and rated as a large car by the EPA thanks to its 106 cu. ft. of passenger volume and 14.7 cu. ft. trunk. And they did it with a shorter wheelbase and overall length with far less overhang beyond the wheel cutouts compared to the ungainly current generation.

Where it gets really interesting however is the lightly discussed aerodynamic detail including an all-new nearly flush windshield glass, flush-mounted windshield wipers and careful under-body “fixes” to be named later that promise improved fuel economy which it so desperately needs given its current bottom of the mid-size class ranking.

2013 Honda Accord Sedan Interior


Inside the comfortable Accord.

A completely new interior is available in Black, Gray and Ivory cloth or leather. Standard features include redesigned seating that includes softer foam and new cloth which is more comfortable and less confining than previous generation seats. A dual-zone automatic climate control, simplified controls and instrumentation, larger and higher resolution displays plus larger fonts make everything easier to understand at a glance vs. previous generation Accords.

The 2013 Accord Sedan and Coupe offer a flatter trunk load floor then the current Accord for greater utility. Although the Accord's length has decreased over three inches and the wheelbase is almost an inch shorter, key interior dimensions are said to have grown? The interior volume is down a bit to just 103.2 cu. ft. from 106.0 cu. ft. while cargo volume has grown a bit from 14.0 cu. ft. to 15.8 cu. ft. in the 2013. The 2013 Accord leaves the large car class to the Sonata all by its lonesome.

Infotainment

Onboard electronics keep the Accord up to date with the latest generation of compatible smartphones. Standard features on all Accords include a bright, full-color 8-inch (diagonal) "intelligent" Multi-Information Display (i-MID), Bluetooth HandsFreeLink phone interface, Pandora internet radio interface and an SMS text messaging feature. A new available Audio with touchscreen display and the Honda Satellite-Linked Navigation System with Voice Recognition and FM Traffic is also available.

The 2013 Accord is also the first Honda product to offer available HondaLink technology, which works with the owner's compatible smartphone to connect the Accord with music and media resources such as Aha by Harman, internet apps, roadside assistance and more. Forward Collision Warning (FCW), Lane Departure Warning (LDW) and Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) are also available.

Drivertrain

Two gasoline engines are available in the 2013 Honda Accord Sedan and Coupe. These include a new Earth Dreams 2.4L I4 with Honda's first use of direct injection in North America and the 3.5L V6.

The base 185 HP I4 is coupled to a choice of an efficient new continuously variable transmission (CVT) or a new slick shifting 6-speed manual on selected models. Although the shifting action is not quite as smooth as the 5-speed in the current Civic, it is still one of the best comparing very favorably with the Mazda3’s SKYATIV-G mated to its 6-speed MT.

EPA rated fuel efficiency is the best ever for an Accord, with the 2.4L I4 equipped with the AT earning an EPA rating of 36 MPG highway and with the 6-speed manual turning over at a calculated 1,733 RPM and 2,164 RPM at 60 mph respectively. When on the Interstate, the manual transmission owners are going to have to work hard to keep up with that low revving CVT.

Honda Catches up
  • Honda's first use of direct injection (DI) in North America contributes to the 2.4L I4s excellent fuel economy.

  • The new Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) and unique G-Design Shift logic creates a connected feel while providing a more immediate acceleration response than conventional automatics or other CVT designs.

  • New lighter aluminum and steel front subframe also uses a proprietary Honda friction-stir welding process.

  • Every new Accord finally incorporates Bluetooth HandsFreeLink. USB/iPod integration is standard as well whereas a standard rearview camera is class leading!

  • Expanded View Driver's Mirror is also now standard equipment on every Accord and increases the driver's field of vision by 4.2 degrees. It takes some getting used to but after 20-minutes, it really helps.

  • All Accord models feature standard Econ button with Eco Assist reducing throttle tip-in and response.

  • Included on Accord EX, EX-L and Touring Sedan models and EX-L Coupe, Honda LaneWatch Blind Spot Display provides an expanded rear view of the passenger side roadway through the intelligent Multi-Information Display (i-MID). It is by far the best blind spot monitoring system currently available from anyone in fact!

  • All-new Smart Entry & Push Button Start included on Accord EX, EX-L and Touring models.

  • Included on EX-L and Touring Sedan and EX-L Coupe models, Forward Collision Warning (FCW) alerts the driver when a potential collision with another vehicle ahead is detected.

  • Included on Accord EX-L and Touring models, Lane Departure Warning (LDW) alerts the driver when lane drift is detected without a turn signal in use.

  • New SmartVent side airbags mitigate the risk of excessive airbag deployment force while eliminating the need for the prior Accord's Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS). SmartVent also allows improved heating of the passenger seatback on EX-L and Touring models.

  • The Accord Touring Sedan offers Honda's first light emitting diode (LED) projector headlights for improved visibility. In addition, LED daytime running lights (DRLs) are found on V-6 powered models, while LED brake lights come on all EX-L and Touring models.

  • Exclusive to the Touring Sedan, Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) allows the driver to set a desired speed and a distance interval behind the vehicle ahead.

  • The all-new available HondaLink connected-car system allows owners to put their smartphones away and still stay connected to their favorite digital content. <-- This is a system I am having a lot of trouble with as it will synch with my older Motorola RAZR once and it disconnects about 10-minutes later with the entire pairing process needing to be redone.
New Chassis for improved Safety

The 2013 Accord sedan and coupe chassis consists of 55.8-percent high-tensile strength steels, the highest percentage in the company’s history. The new structure improves body rigidity and reduces weight, which improves ride and handling in most instances, interior quietness, performance and efficiency.

The 2013 Honda Accord Sedan and Coupe were designed with the company’s latest Advanced Compatibility Engineering (ACE) body structure designed specifically to improve frontal crash safety and to excel in the IIHS’ new small-overlap frontal barrier crash test.

Other additions include a steel and aluminum front subframe, electric power steering (EPS), standard Active Noise Control (ANC) and Active Sound Control (ASC) on both I4 and V6 models to counteract engine noise.

Additional Features

Other features include higher trim LED headlights, DRLs and brake lights, mirror-mounted turn signals.

16 to 18 in alloys are standard across all Accords.

Safety

The 2013 Accord Sedan and Coupe offer the greatest range of active and passive safety features in Honda history. Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) is standard on all Accord models (finally!!!) and available new technologies include Forward Collision Warning (FCW) and Lane Departure Warning (LDW).

Passive-safety features include just six airbags, including dual-stage, multiple-threshold front airbags, front side airbags, and side curtain airbags. New SmartVent side airbags reduce the risk of excessive airbag deployment force and eliminate the need for the Accord's previous Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS).

Active safety includes the latest four-wheel discs with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD), Brake Assist (BA), a 4-channel Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) with Traction Control (TC), and a Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), all standard. Hill start assist is also now standard on the Accord and a welcome addition for those of us that drive sticks. It holds the cars brakes for approximately 2-seconds or until you have developed some forward momentum while sitting stopped on an uphill. All of these bring the Accord into the second decade of the 21st century very nicely indeed.

Based on internal testing, both the 2013 Accord Sedan and Coupe are expected to earn a 5-star ratings in federal National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) crash tests. While not yet tested by the same, both Accord’s are on the NHTSA schedule.

Regarding the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), no tests including the much anticipated small overlap front tests have yet been conducted for the all-new 2013 Accord. It however was designed with this test in mind so we should expect good crash test results once performed.

2013 Honda Accord – 2.4L with the 6-speed manual Fuel Economy Results


64.5 mpg over 67.7 mile Round Trip.

While the above is not a measured result, over 1/3 of its distance was driven in the rain. Honda’s in most cases under report actual so the actual result is probably greater than 65 mpgUS.

In a 3 hr and 20-minute escape from Friday afternoon traffic out of LA in the rain – a nightmare by any description -- just over 100 miles were traveled at 48.9 mpg.

2 local drives of over 70 miles was completed into Downtown San Diego and out at 50.0 and 51.9 mpg respectively.

Honda November Sales

Earlier today, Honda reported an all-time record for the month of November, with November 2012 U.S. sales of 116,580 units, an increase of 38.9 percent compared with November 2011. Honda itself posted November 2012 sales of 104,334 units, an increase of 41.0 percent compared with November 2011. Acura U.S. November sales of 12,246 units represents an increase of 23.6 percent over November 2011.

Honda and Acura Sales Highlights
The segment-leading Civic (not the far better 2013) breaks a 22-year-old November record (1990) with sales of 30,075 units, up 75 percent from a year ago!

The all-new 2013 Honda Accord continues to ramp up with 26,248 sales, up 82 percent from last November

CR-V sets it ninth monthly sales record for 2012, up 36 percent to 22,333 sales.

Conclusions

Did Honda get its Mojo back? I think you can tell by this month’s sales result and the results of this 13 Accord we are driving today. If not, they sure do not have much further to go before they do.

Honda Nov 2012 Highlights and Overall Sales

ModelNov-12Nov-11Nov-DSR % changeNov-12 YTDNov-11 YTDYTD-DSR % change
Fit3,3153,307+0.2%45,66654,097-15.9%
Civic30,07517,133+75.5%284,791200,690+41.4%
Accord28,34922,589+25.5%302,444217,958+38.3%
CR-V22,33316,426+36.0%255,919196,787+29.6%
     
Civic Hybrid530503+5.4%6,6444,138+60.0%
Insight238749-68.2%5,53614,859-62.9%
CR-Z244305-20.0%3,94910,766-63.5%
     
Honda Totals116,58083,925+38.9%1,290,0111,042,055+23.4%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days for both Nov 2012 and Nov 2011. Year-to-date,
the DSR is calculated with 281 days for all of 2012 and 280 for all of 2011. All percentages reflect DSR.

Top 10 - Nov 2012 US Automobile Sales Leaders

Sales RankMakeModelNov-12Nov-11Nov-DSR % changeNov-12 YTDNov-11 YTDYTD-DSR % change
1FordF-Series56,29947,740+17.9%576,529516,639+11.2%
2ChevroletSilverado30,67434,251-10.4%367,613367,343-0.3%
3HondaCivic30,07517,133+75.5%284,791200,690+41.4%
4ToyotaCamry28,76523,440+22.7%373,479275,004+35.3%
5HondaAccord28,34922,589+25.5%302,444217,958+38.3%
6RamP/U24,33719,739+23.3%263,152218,749+19.9%
7ToyotaCorolla22,61616,155+40.3%266,268219,250+21.0%
8HondaCR-V22,33316,426+36.0%255,919196,787+29.6%
9FordEscape20,97021,823-3.9%240,877228,719+4.9%
10NissanAltima20,30520,613-1.5%278,968243,005+14.4%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days for both Nov 2012 and Nov 2011. Year-to-date,
the DSR is calculated with 281 days for all of 2012 and 280 for all of 2011. All percentages reflect DSR.

Top 10 sales rank notes: Civic leaped from #8 to the #3 spot, with Altima falling from #6 to #10.

B-Segment Sales Rank
http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/November_2012_Auto_Manufacturer_Market_Share.jpg
  1. Nissan Versa - 8,826
  2. Chevrolet Sonic - 5,016
  3. Ford Fiesta - 3,688
  4. Fiat 500 - 3,603
  5. Honda Fit - 3,315
  6. Hyundai Accent - 3,260
  7. Mazda2 - 2,495
  8. Kia Rio - 2,494
  9. Toyota Yaris - 2,194
C-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Honda Civic - 30,075
  2. Toyota Corolla - 22,616
  3. Ford Focus - 18,312
  4. Chevrolet Cruze - 16,807
  5. Hyundai Elantra - 15,923
  6. VW Jetta - 14,259
  7. Mazda3 - 9,841
  8. Nissan Sentra - 7,176
  9. Dodge Dart - 4,489
  10. Kia Forte - 4,266
D-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Toyota Camry - 28,765
  2. Honda Accord - 28,349
  3. Nissan Altima - 20,305
  4. Hyundai Sonata - 17,660
  5. Ford Fusion - 15,125
  6. Kia Optima - 12,715
  7. VW Passat - 10,544
  8. Chevrolet Malibu - 10,227
  9. Chrysler 200 - 7,371
Segment ranking items of note:

In the B-Segment, the Fiat 500 passed the Fit, the Mazda2 passed both the Rio and Yaris with the Yaris falling behind the Rio.

The C-Segment ranks saw the aging Corolla fall to #2 behind the hard charging Civic. Focus passed up the Cruze and the aging Forte fell behind both the Sentra and Dart.

The D-Segment ranks saw Fusion pass Optima while the Passat passed both the Malibu and 200.

Automobile Manufacturer's US Sales Rank – Nov 2012 vs. Nov 2011 Comparison and Total Sales
  1. GM Nov Sales up 3.4% with 186,505 vehicles sold.
  2. Ford Nov Sales up 7.6% with 177,673 vehicles sold.
  3. Toyota Nov Sales up 17.2% with 161,695 vehicles sold.
  4. Chrysler Nov Sales up 14.4% with 122,565 vehicles sold.
  5. Honda Nov Sales up 38.9% with 116,580 vehicles sold.
  6. Nissan Nov Sales up 12.9% with 96,197 vehicles sold.
  7. Hyundai Nov Sales up 7.8% with 53,487 vehicles sold.
  8. Kia Nov Sales up 10.9% with 41,055 vehicles sold.
  9. VW Nov Sales up 29.3% with 36,728 vehicles sold.
  10. BMW Nov Sales up 38.8% with 36,461 vehicles sold.
  11. MB Nov Sales up 15.6% with 32,649 vehicles sold.
  12. Subaru Nov Sales up 59.7% with 28,206 vehicles sold.
  13. Mazda Nov Sales up 17.7% with 21,691 vehicles sold.
  14. Audi Nov Sales up 24.4% with 12,067 vehicles sold.
Manufacturer's US Sales Rank items of note: November rankings remained steady.

Through the first 11 months of 2012, the Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR) is running at approximately 15.3 million.
__________________

Last edited by xcel : 12-06-2012 at 10:17 PM. Reason: Added Manufacturer's Nov US Sales Market Share Chart
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 12-05-2012, 06:55 PM
xcel's Avatar
xcel xcel is online now
PZEV, there's nothing like it :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Vehicles: Accord, Ranger, and anything else ;)
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 50,224
Re: Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

Hi All:

A few more details as I drove the 2013 Accord to San Digo and than out to LA where I dropped it off a few hours ago.

2013 Honda Accord Sport Review


51.3 mpg over the last 179.5 miles.


Front and Rear Seat Room. There is a ton and look at the length of the lower front seat cusion!


2013 Honda Accord at 60 mph - Green Eco Guide ring around both sides of the speedo changes to blue
and then white when driving badly 2,175 RPM at 60 mph. 60 mph per GPS is ~ 59 mph on the speedo.


16 cu. ft. of trunk space!


Dropping off the 2013 Honda Accord Sport trim.

Wayne
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 12-08-2012, 07:27 PM
herm herm is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,464
Re: Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

very nice but the mpg ratings are a bit lame.. 27/36 mpgUS
Reply With Quote
  #4   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 12-20-2012, 06:06 PM
xcel's Avatar
xcel xcel is online now
PZEV, there's nothing like it :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Vehicles: Accord, Ranger, and anything else ;)
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 50,224
Re: Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

Hi All:

Regarding the Accord, KBB just announced it will have the best resale of any midsize with a residual of 58.4% at the 3-year mark and 46.1% at the 5-year mark.

The 2013 Fusion finished up 2nd (that is a great showing for a Ford) with a predicted residual of 55.3% at 36 months and 42.3% at 60 months out.

Third place went to the 2013 Altima with a predicted residual of 55.7% at 36 months and 39.95% at 60 months out.

Not a bad choice if you decide on any of them.

Wayne
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5   Submit to Clesto Submit to Digg Submit to Reddit Submit to Furl Submit to Del.icio.us Submit to Spurl
Old 12-28-2012, 12:28 AM
xcel's Avatar
xcel xcel is online now
PZEV, there's nothing like it :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Vehicles: Accord, Ranger, and anything else ;)
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 50,224
Re: Honda’s November 2012 Sales Results up 38.9% + 2013 Accord Review

Hi All:

The 2013 Honda Accord has won the top spot in the Cars.com/USA TODAY/"MotorWeek" Midsize Sedan Showdown, a competition among six popular midsize sedans that retail for under $26,000 and achieve 28 mpg or better combined EPA-rated fuel economy. A real-world family and writers from Cars.com, USA TODAY and "MotorWeek" recognized the Accord for its athletic and dynamic handling, comfortable driving experience and ample standard feature content.

MAMA member and Editor-in-Chief of Cars.com Patrick Olsen:
Quote:
"The Accord is one of the most trusted midsize sedans on the market and with each redesign, the Accord continues to get better. The 2013 won because of its high-end standard features, value for money and great driving dyanmics."
The 2013 Honda Accord is among the first vehicles awarded the TOP SAFETY PICK+ designation from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) due to it being the only moderately priced midsize to achieve a Good rating on each of the 5 IIHS crash test criteria.

The Accord was announced as a finalist for the 2013 North American Car of the Year.

Wayne
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honda’s 2013 Accord – The Engine and Transmission xcel In the News 11 08-07-2013 03:10 PM
Volkswagen November 2012 Sales up 29.3% xcel In the News 0 12-03-2012 04:15 PM
Chrysler November 2012 Sales up 14.4% xcel In the News 5 12-03-2012 04:00 PM
2013 Accord’s DI 2.4L to Be Mated To 6-Speed Stick. 39 mpg highway with the CVT? xcel In the News 15 09-05-2012 11:38 AM
Honda Accord Hybrid Brake, Acceleration Claim Under U.S. Review Right Lane Cruiser In the News 12 11-24-2010 07:58 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2006 - 2013, Clean MPG LLC. All Rights Reserved.