CleanMPG Forums

CleanMPG Forums (http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/index.php)
-   In the News (http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Chrysler January 2013 Sales up 16.4% (http://www.cleanmpg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46518)

xcel 02-05-2013 03:52 AM

Chrysler January 2013 Sales up 16.4%
 
RAM continues to set records with Dart sales picking up.

http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/501/2013_Dodge_Dart1.jpg
Wayne Gerdes - CleanMPG - Feb. 1, 2013

2013 Dodge Dart SXT with a 6-speed stick (forget the stripped SE) - $18,790 including Destination and Handling while displaying a 25/36 mpgUS city/highway rating with the standard 2.0L I4.

The 2013 Dodge Dart is available in five trim levels: SE, SXT, Rallye, Limited and R/T and is built at Chrysler’s Belvidere Assembly Plant in Belvidere, Ill.

Drivetrain(s)

Drivers can select from a new 160 hp Tigershark 16-valve 2.0L I4, a 160 hp 16-valve 1.4L Turbo and a new 184 hp Tigershark 16-valve 2.4L MultiAir I4. These three engines can be mated to three transmissions, a six-speed manual, six-speed automatic or six-speed dual dry clutch (DDCT) transmission.

The 2.0L mated to the six-speed manual has an EPA fuel economy rating of 25/36 mpgUS city/highway. The 1.4L Turbo mated to the six-speed MT has an EPA fuel economy rating of 27/39 mpgUS city/highway. The Dart "Aero" is rated at 28/40 with the AT and 28/41 mpgUS city/highway with the 6-speed MT.

Exterior Design

The Dart’s low, wide and long dimensions ensure a stable “body-in, wheels-out” stance and coupe-like silhouette.

Up front the Dart incorporates the Dodge signature split crosshair grille.

From the rear, the 2013 Dodge Dart features an available Charger-inspired “racetrack” full-width taillamp with 152 indirect glow LEDs, and class-exclusive available dual exhausts mounted in the rear fascia. It looks pretty cool in person too!

2013 Dodge Dart


The Dart’s optional racetrack rear end.

Inside

The Dart’s designers focused on materials and technology typically found in more expensive vehicle segments.

Its “driver-centric” layout is designed to put all controls within easy reach of the driver. Packaged in the footprint of a compact car, the 2013 Dodge Dart features the interior spaciousness of a mid-size sedan.

The centerpiece of the all-new 2013 Dodge Dart is the floating island bezel, which houses the optional 7 in. Thin Film Transistor (TFT) LED customizable gauge cluster display with light pipe surround. The center stack also features the optional and award winning Uconnect 8.4 in. touchscreen Media Center.

The glove box easily conceals an iPad; the center console features auxiliary jacks to plug in a wide variety of electronic devices, and center console side pockets, are great for storing mobile phones, receipts, or pens and paper.

Chrysler U.S. January Sales

Chrysler reported U.S. sales of 117,731 units, a 16.4 percent increase compared with sales in January of 2012, and the group’s best January sales since 2008.

Chrysler, Dodge, Ram Truck and FIAT all posted year-over-year sales gains in January compared with January of 2012.

The 2013 Dodge Dart continued on its upward sales trend with an 17 percent month-over-month increase in January, the compact car’s best monthly sales performance since it was launched in June last year. In addition, the Dodge Journey full-size crossover, America’s most versatile crossover, recorded its best sales month ever in January.

Five Chryslers recorded their best January sales. Setting a sales record for the month of January were the Fiat 500, the Dodge Avenger and Chrysler 200, the Dodge Challenger, and the Jeep Patriot. Sales of the Ram pickup truck was up 14 percent compared to the same month a year ago.

Chrysler finished the month with an 87-days supply of inventory (411,349 units). U.S. industry sales figures for January are projected at an estimated 15.5 million units Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR).

Sales Highlights by Brand

Dodge sales were up 37 percent in January, the brand’s best January sales in five years and its 20th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains.

Sales of the all-new Dodge Dart were up 17 percent. The Dodge Journey had its best sales month ever in January, the eighth-consecutive month that the Journey has set a sales record. The Dodge Avenger sedan and Dodge Challenger sports car each set sales records for the month of January. All three vehicles are coming off their all-time best annual sales year in 2012.

Fiat 500 sales were up 31 percent last month, a sales record for the month of January. It was the 11th-consecutive month in which the Fiat 500 has set a sales record, including an all-time sales record in September last year.

Chrysler sales were up 18 percent in January, the brand’s best January sales in five years and its 19th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains. The Chrysler 200 mid-size sedan set a sales record for the month of January with its 26 percent sales gain. The 200 had its best sales year ever in 2012.

Sales of the flagship Chrysler 300 full-size sedan were up 7 percent compared with the same month last year.

The new Ram pickup truck extended its streak of year-over-year sales gains to 33-consecutive months. Sales of the Ram pickup truck were up 14 percent in January, the pickup truck’s best January sales in six years. Sales of the Light Duty Ram pickup increased 23 percent while Heavy Duty Ram sales were up 11 percent.

Jeep sales were down 4 percent in January in the U.S. due to Liberty production ending in August. All other Jeep vehicles recorded sales gains during January compared with the same month a year ago. The Patriot set a sales record for the month of January with its 32 percent sales gain. Sales of the Jeep Grand Cherokee were up 4 percent in January, the model’s best January sales performance in seven years, while the Jeep Compass compact SUV posted a 33 percent sales gain, its best January sales in six years.

Chrysler January 2013 Highlights and Overall Sales

ModelJan-13Jan-12Jan-DSR % changeJan-13 YTDJan-12 YTDYTD-DSR % change
5002,5031,911+25.7%2,5031,911+25.7%
Dart7,154NANA7,154NANA
2008,8467,007+21.2%8,8467,007+21.2%
     
RAM Pickup20,47417,909+9.7%20,47417,909+9.7%
     
Chrysler Totals117,731101,149+11.7%117,731101,149+11.7%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days in Jan. 2013 and 24 days in Jan. 2012. Year-to-date,
the DSR is calculated with 25 days in 2013 and 24 days for 2012. All percentages above reflect DSR.

Top 10 – January 2013 US Automobile Sales Leaders

RankMakeModelJan-13Jan-12Jan-DSR % change
1FordF-Series46,84138,493+19.2%
2ChevroletSilverado35,44526,850+26.7%
3ToyotaCamry31,89728,295+8.2%
4HondaAccord23,92413,659+68.1%
5ToyotaCorolla23,82217,988+27.1%
6FordFusion22,39913,614+57.9%
7HondaCivic21,88121,883-4.0%
8NissanAltima21,46422,357-7.8%
9RamP/U20,47417,909+9.7%
10FordEscape19,93917,259+10.9%
The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days in Jan.
2013 and 24 days in Jan. 2012. All percentages reflect DSR.

Top 10 January 2013 Sales items of note: Both the Honda CR-V and Ford Focus fell from last month’s top 10 ranks with the Ford Fusion and Escape taking their place. Corolla and Altima move up one spot respectively.

January 2013 B-Segment Sales Rank
http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/Jan_2013_US_Auto_Sales_Pie_Chart.jpg
  1. Nissan Versa - 10,270
  2. Chevrolet Sonic - 7,177
  3. Ford Fiesta - 4,285
  4. Hyundai Accent - 3,495
  5. Honda Fit - 3,156
  6. Toyota Yaris - 2,897
  7. Fiat 500 - 2,503
  8. Kia Rio - 2,470
  9. Mazda2 - 1,543
January 2013 C-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Toyota Corolla - 23,822
  2. Honda Civic - 21,881
  3. Ford Focus - 16,161
  4. Chevrolet Cruze - 14,524
  5. Hyundai Elantra - 12,174
  6. VW Jetta - 10,522
  7. Nissan Sentra - 8,979
  8. Mazda3 - 8,074
  9. Dodge Dart - 7,154
  10. Kia Forte - 4,408
January 2013 D-Segment Sales Rank
  1. Toyota Camry - 31,897
  2. Honda Accord - 23,924
  3. Ford Fusion - 22,399
  4. Nissan Altima - 21,464
  5. Chevrolet Malibu - 15,823
  6. Hyundai Sonata - 13,247
  7. Kia Optima - 11,252
  8. VW Passat - 8,856
  9. Chrysler 200 - 8,846
January 2013 Segment Ranking items of note: In the B-Segment, the Yaris passed the Rio and the Accent passed the Fiat 500, Honda Fit and Mazda2.

In the C-Segment, the Corolla took over the top spot with the Civic falling back to second and Sentra swapped places with the Mazda3.

In the D-Segment, Fusion moved from fifth to third, Malibu from eighth to fifth and the Sonata falling from fifth to sixth and the Passat falling from sixth to eighth and barely besting the 200 on the bottom.

US Sales Jan. 2013 vs. Jan. 2012 Sales Ranks and Results for the top 14 Automobile Manufacturers
  1. GM Jan. 2013 Sales up 15.9% with 194,699 vehicles sold.
  2. Ford Jan. 2013 Sales up 21.8% with 166,501 vehicles sold.
  3. Toyota Jan. 2013 Sales up 26.6% with 157,725 vehicles sold.
  4. Chrysler Jan. Sales up 16.4% with 117,731 vehicles sold.
  5. Honda Jan. 2013 Sales up 12.8% with 93,626 vehicles sold.
  6. Nissan Jan. 2013 Sales up 2.0% with 80,919 vehicles sold.
  7. Hyundai Jan. 2013 Sales up 2.4% with 43,713 vehicles sold.
  8. Kia Jan. 2013 Sales up 2.2 % with 36,302 vehicles sold.
  9. VW Jan. 2013 Sales up 6.7% with 29,018 vehicles sold.
  10. Subaru Jan. 2013 Sales up 21.3% with 27,663 vehicles sold.
  11. MB Jan. 2013 Sales up 10.7% with 24,059 vehicles sold.
  12. Mazda Jan. 2013 Sales down 11.2% with 21,319 vehicles sold.
  13. BMW Jan. 2013 Sales up 2.3% with 20,195 vehicles sold.
  14. Audi Jan. 2013 Sales up 7.5% with 10,056 vehicles sold.
January 2013 US Automobile Sales Rank item of note: BMW fell from tenth to thirteenth position.

In January, the Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR) was approximately 15.2 million vehicles.

Indigo 02-05-2013 08:39 AM

Re: Chrysler January 2013 Sales up 16.4%
 
For a few hundred dollars more, you can buy an Insight and get 10 MPG more.

2RR2NV 02-05-2013 09:17 AM

Re: Chrysler January 2013 Sales up 16.4%
 
sure, if you want a Honda. I was actually looking at the Insight when i was looking for a nice fuel Miser (Dart wasn't out yet). Insight did nothing for me except MPGs and that's not enough for the money. too many other things killed it for what i needed. based on the reviews of the Elantra and test drive. LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :Banane42::Banane21::smilingface (52)::Banane09:

Thanks Wayne.

if i could have waited, i might have bought the Dart, but alas... not to be. :(

xcel 02-09-2013 01:01 AM

Re: Chrysler January 2013 Sales up 16.4%
 
Hi All:

Just as Chrsyler has a really good 2012 and it continued into 2013 in the US, they are also doing quite well in Canada as they begin the New Year as the number one brand with Canadian’s.

Chrysler Begins 2013 as the Number One Seller of Vehicles in Canada

Last week Chrysler Canada not only announced its 38th consecutive month of year-over-year sales growth that represents the longest increasing sales streak in the Company’s history but also is now the best-selling manufacturer in the country.

January 2013 sales were 17,013 compared with 16,584 in January 2012, a 3 percent increase.

Canadian Chrysler Sales Highlights

Mid-size car sales were up 37 percent in January over January 2012 with 1,065 vehicles sold. Sales of the Chrysler 200 were 641, compared with 575 in January 2012, representing an 11 per cent increase. Additionally, the Fiat 500 set a January record, with 328 vehicles sold compared with 321 sold in the same timeframe of 2012, marking a 2 percent increase.

Jeep Wrangler saw its sales grow 44 per cent in January 2013, with 1,048 units sold, compared with 729 sold in January 2012. These results represent a monthly sales record for Jeep Wrangler.

Ram truck sales were up a whopping 24 percent for the month of January 2013 with 5,405 trucks sold. This compares with 4,345 trucks sold in the same month of 2012 and represents a January sales record.

Chrysler Canada January 2013 Sales Results

ModelJanuary 2013January 2012% Change
Ram Pickup5,4054,345+24%
Dodge Journey1,9961,951+2%
Jeep Wrangler1,048729+44%
Chrysler 200641575+11%
Chrysler Town & Country619190+226%
   
Total Volume17,01316,584+3%

Wayne


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2006 - 2013, Clean MPG LLC. All Rights Reserved.