Toyota August 2015 Sales Down 8.8% with 224,381 Vehicles Sold + 16 Tacoma Preview

Discussion in 'Toyota' started by xcel, Sep 5, 2015.

  1. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    [​IMG]New 16 Tacoma is reliable, tough, modern and affordable. It misses on the efficiency front however.

    [​IMG]Wayne Gerdes – CleanMPG – Sept. 1, 2015

    2016 Toyota Tacoma SR 4x2 - $24,200 to start incl. D&H while providing a not so competitive 19/23 mpgUS city/highway rating.

    The 2016 Toyota Tacoma is a North American compact pickup truck through and through. It was partly developed by the Toyota engineering team at the Toyota Technical Center in Ann Arbor, Mich and it was penned by both CALTY designers in Newport Beach, Calif. and Ann Arbor, Mich. And it is being assembled at Toyota plants in San Antonio and Baja California, Mexico.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Drivetrain

    The new Tacoma will be available with two engines. A 159 hp and 180 lb.-ft. of torque 2.7L I4 providing 19/23 mpgUS city/highway w/ the AT in 4X2, 19/21 mpgUS city/highway with the MT in 4X4 and 19/22 mpgUS city/highway with the AT, also as a 4X4.

    It also arrives with an optional atkinsonized 278 hp and 265 lb.-ft. of torque 3.5L with both direct and port fuel injection. This more powerful engine is more efficient is also more efficient than the 2.7L I4 with an estimated 19/24 mpgUS city/highway with the AT in 4x2, 17/21 mpgUS city/highway with the MT as a 4X4, 18/23 mpgUS city/highway. Both engines will be paired to a new 6-speed AT with electronic shift delivering quick and easy shifting. The V6 can also be mated to a new 6-speed MT and the I4 to a 5-speed MT. <-- See a problem?

    Very unusual for a new offering from Toyota to provide uncompetitive results vs. current compact and even full sized pickups from the domestics?

    [​IMG]

    Trims

    SR, SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road and Limited.

    The 2016 Tacoma 4x2 begins at $23,300 for the SR Access Cab with a 2.7L I4 and 6-speed AT to $34,745 for the Double Cab Limited 3.5L V6 with the 6-speed AT.

    The Tacoma 4x4 will range from $24,825 for the SR I4 with the 5-speed MT to $37,820 for the V6 Limited with the 6-speed AT.

    D&H adds $900.

    The new Tacoma will be available in 29 configurations in extended Access Cab and four-door Double Cab. Each cab will be available in both 4x2 and 4x4 configurations.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Exterior

    The Access Cab models ride on a 127.8-inch wheelbase and have a 73.7-inch-long bed. The Double Cab is offered in two versions: the 127.4-inch wheelbase with a 60.5-inch bed or 141.0-inch wheelbase with the 73.7-inch bed.
    It will be offered with four 16 to 18” wheel designs.

    Both bed styles include a composite inner bed made from a sheet-molded composite (SMC) deck and tough, durable walls that are 10-percent lighter than steel. The bed deck features two-tier loading and an integrated deck-rail utility system with four standard adjustable tie-down cleats. An available 120V/400W power point further extends the bed’s utility.

    The new Tacoma will be available in eight exterior colors including three new colors: Quicksand, Inferno, and Blazing Blue Pearl. Additional colors include: Super White, Silver Metallic, Magnetic Gray, Black, and Barcelona Red.

    For the first time ever, Tacoma will offer available an available factory-installed tri-fold hard tonneau cover for securing gear when you’re away from the truck.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Interior

    Some modern interior features are available with the all-new Tacoma including Qi wireless charging, Proximity key entry and start, leather, power moonroof, dual zone auto climate and BSM with RCTA.

    The new Tacoma is the quietest ever with improved door and window seals, a multi-layer acoustic windshield, sound-absorbing headliner and a floor silencer pad.

    Double Cab models feature 60/40 split rear seats with adjustable headrests and under-seat storage.

    All Tacoma models will feature a four-way driver’s seat with lumbar support and four-way adjustable front passenger seats. The SR and SR5 grades are equipped with fabric-trimmed seats. Seating for the TRD Sport and Off-Road grades are upholstered with embossed fabric. The Limited features leather trim.

    Interior colors include: Cement Gray (SR), Cement Gray; and Black with Caramel or Red colored seat stitching, dash and door accents (SR5), TRD Sport and TRD Off Road will be arrive with Graphite and Black with Orange colored seat stitching and accented instrument panel ring and the top of the line Limited will include Hickory leather-trimmed interior.

    [​IMG]

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Chassis

    All Tacoma 4x4 models are equipped with 4WDemand part-time 4WD with an electronically controlled transfer case and Automatic Limited Slip Differential (Auto LSD). Tacoma TRD Sport models are equipped with sport-tuned shocks. TRD Off-Road models include an off-road tuned suspension equipped with Bilstein shocks.

    TRD Off-Road trim includes a Multi-Terrain Select system (automatic transmission only) allowing the driver to choose between different types of terrain such as loose rock, mud or sand. Each input regulates wheel spin by adjusting throttle and brake pressure to provide maximum traction on almost any terrain.

    Additional off-road technology includes Locking Rear Differential, Hill Start Assist Control (HAC), Clutch Start Cancel (manual transmission only), Active Traction Control, and Crawl Control.

    All Tacoma models are equipped with a coil-spring double wishbone with stabilizer bar up front and leaf springs out back. Brakes are ventilated front discs and drum with a tandem booster out back. Looking a bit aged again here?

    Optional on V6 models is a Class IV receiver with transmission oil cooler with water and air cooler, 130-amp alternator (manual transmission only), 4- and 7-pin connector, and Trailer-Sway Control.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Infotainment

    The SR includes base Entune Audio with a 6.1” touch-screen, AM/FM CD player, 6 speakers, Aux jack, USB 2.0 port with iPod connectivity and control, voice recognition, hands-free phone capability and music streaming via Bluetooth, Siri Eyes Free, and a backup camera.

    The SR5 arrives with Entune Audio Plus with all of the above plus Connected Navigation Scout GPS Link App, SiriusXM All-Access Radio, and HD Traffic and Weather.

    TRD Sport and TRD Off-Road includes Entune Premium Audio and Entune Premium JBL Audio systems. They feature Destination Search, iHeartRadio, MovieTickets.com, OpenTable, Pandora, Yelp, Facebook Places and Slacker Radio plus real-time traffic, weather, fuel prices, sports and stocks.

    It also includes integrated Navigation, the Entune Multimedia Bundle with a 7” high resolution split display, Entune App Suite, HD Radio, HD predictive traffic and Doppler weather overlay, AM/FM cache radio, and Gracenotes album cover art.

    The Limited includes Entune Premium JBL Audio system with six JBL speakers and 1 subwoofer.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma Safety

    All Tacoma’s arrive with front, knee and side curtains. No side airbags however??? All arrive with VSC, TC, EBD, BA, brake engine override and Tire Pressure Monitor System (with individual tire location alert on most grades).

    [​IMG]

    The new Tacoma will be reliable, chocked full of utility for a compact pickup and provide a nice performance boost over the previous gen Tacoma. What it will not provide is savings at the pump and for a pickup truck buyer, this truck will add an average of $200 a month to the monthly fuel bill even with gasoline at $2.50 per gallon. That is a big bump in your monthly payment over some of the larger pickups that can be purchased for similar or less prices and offer lower fuel bills too. I am having a real tough time recommending this one.

    Toyota August 2015 Sales Overview

    Toyota reported August 2015 sales of 224,381 vehicles, a decrease of 8.8 percent from the 246,100 sold in August of 2014.

    Year to date however, the brand has sold 1,673,002 vehicles, up 2.8 percent over the 1,627,509 sold through the same period of 2014.

    Toyota including Scion experienced sales of 190,894 vehicles in August, down 10.5 percent.

    Lexus reported August sales of 33,487 units, up 2.1 percent over August 2014s results.

    Toyota August 2015 Brand Sales Highlights

    The Tacoma had another good month with 16,230 pickups sold, up 13.2 percent over the 14,338 sold in August of 2014. Calendar year to date, the compact pickup is performing even better with 122,064 pickups sold, up 18.8 percent over the 102,736 sold through the same period of 2014.

    Toyota August 2015 Sales Highlights and Overall Results

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    ModelAug-15Aug-14Aug-DSR % changeAug-15 YTDAug-14 YTDYTD-DSR % change
    Yaris858523+70.4%14,9499,741+54.2%
    Corolla31,72633,088-0.4%252,106238,275+6.3%
    Camry37,59244,043-11.4%291,843306,471-4.3%

    Prius Liftback10,45014,724-26.3%75,82690,627-15.9%
    Prius v3,1193,506-7.6%19,90420,725-3.5%
    Prius c3,8444,389-9.0%26,28228,372-6.9%
    Prius PHEV-11344818-56.3%3,81811,489-66.6%
    Camry Hybrid3,3144,320-20.3%21,64130,700-29.2%
    Avalon Hybrid1,3222,049-33.0%8,16811,915-31.1%
    Highlander Hybrid377288+35.9%2,4392,138+14.6%

    CT1,5042,191-28.7%10,00112,507-19.6%
    ESh1,2811,628-18.3%7,1639,933-27.5%
    RXh5991,090-42.9%4,3146,210-30.2%

    RAV414,46421,161-29.0%128,833119,731+8.1%

    Tacoma16,23014,338+17.5%122,064102,736+19.4%
    Tundra10,05711,834-11.7%81,58280,133+2.3%

    Toyota Sales Totals224,381246,100-5.3%1,673,0021,627,509+3.3%

    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 26 days in Aug of 2015 and 27 days in Aug of 2014.
    Year-to-date, the DSR is calculated with 204 days in Aug of 2015 and 205 days in Aug of 2014.

    August 2015 Top 10 U.S. Automobile Sales Leaders

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7Column8
    Aug-15 RankJuly-15 RankJune-15 RankMakeModelJuly-15July-14July-DSR % change
    111FordF-Series*71,33268,109+8.8%
    222ChevroletSilverado54,97749,201+16.0%
    344RAMPickup*45,31043,775+7.5%
    459HondaAccord40,93151,075-16.8%
    533ToyotaCamry37,5924,043-11.4%
    678HondaCR-V34,77134,079+6.0%
    766NissanAltima32,32732,153+4.4%
    887HondaCivic32,03134,032-2.3%
    995ToyotaCorolla31,72633,088-0.4%
    10xxToyotaRAV430,53435,614-11.0

    * Includes HD models
    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 26 days in Aug of 2015 and 27 days in Aug of 2014.​

    August 2015 Segment Sales Totals
    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/Aug_2015_US_Manufacturer_Market_Share_Small.jpg[/fimg]
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentAug-15 RankJuly-15 RankJune-15 RankMakeModelJuly-15 Sales
    B-Segment111NissanVersa14,875
    222FordFiesta5,892
    354HyundaiAccent4,733
    433ChevroletSonic4,677
    566Fiat5003,388
    645HondaFit2,901
    779VWBeetle2,127
    888KiaRio1,734
    9910MitsubishiMirage1,569
    10107ToyotaYaris858
    111111Mazda25
    C-Segment112HondaCivic32,031
    221ToyotaCorolla31,726
    335HyundaiElantra22,405
    465FordFocus16,321
    556NissanSentra15,662
    644ChevroletCruze14,661
    778VWJetta11,002
    8107BMW310,163
    989MazdaMazda310,161
    101210MercedesC-Class7,154
    111113VWGolf7,075
    12911KiaForte6,862
    131312DodgeDart6,154
    141414AudiA33,188
    D-Segment123HondaAccord40,931
    211ToyotaCamry37,592
    332NissanAltima32,327
    444FordFusion28,270
    557HyundaiSonata21,818
    666ChevroletMalibu17,553
    775Chrysler20014,032
    888KiaOptima13,980
    999VWPassat7,409
    101010MazdaMazda6_____5.402

    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/August_2014_US_Manufacturer_Marketshare_Small.jpg[/fimg]
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentAug-15 RankJuly-15 RankJune-15 RankMakeModelJuly-15 Sales
    Utility111HondaCR-V34,771
    232ToyotaRAV430,534
    323FordEscape28,270
    444NissanRogue27,665
    555ChevroletEquinox25,211
    666FordExplorer21,658
    777JeepCherokee18,763
    899SubaruForester17,565
    988JeepGC17,144
    101010ToyotaHighlander12,956
    111112HyundaiSanta Fe11,255
    121211SubaruOutback11,113
    131315KiaSorento
    141414HondaPilot10,202
    151513MazdaCX-510,033
    161616GMCTerrain9,237
    171718ChevroletTahoe8,221
    181817NissanPathfinder7,054

    P/U Trucks111FordF-Series*71,332
    222ChevroletSilverado*54,977
    333RAM15/25/3500*45,310
    444GMCSierra*21,241
    555ToyotaTacoma16,230
    666ToyotaTundra10,057
    777ChevroletColorado7,114
    888NissanFrontier3,645
    999GMCCanyon2,423
    101010NissanTitan1,268
    111111HondaRidgeline4

    * Includes HD pickups

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentAug-15 RankJuly-15 RankJune-15 RankMakeModelJuly-15 Sales
    Hybrids111ToyotaPrius Liftback10,450
    222ToyotaPrius c3,844
    333ToyotaCamry Hybrid3,314
    445ToyotaPrius v3,119
    557FordFusion Hybrid2,441
    TBD64HyundaiSonata HybridTBA
    789LexusCT 200h1,504
    896FordC-MAX1,501
    978HondaAccord Hybrid1,369
    101010ToyotaAvalon Hybrid1,322
    111111LexusES 300h1,281
    121212LincolnMKZh713
    13xxHondaCivic Hybrid590
    141414ToyotaHiHy377
    151414HondaCR-Z333
    161515HondaInsight85
    TBD1616VWJetta HybridTBA
    Electrics121NissanLEAF1,393
    212ChevroletVolt1,380
    343FordFusion Energi949
    435BMWi3792
    554FordC-MAX Energi723
    67xVWeGolf381
    767ToyotaPrius PHEV344
    8810BMWi8210
    999FordFocus BEV176
    1011xChevroletSpark EV135
    111011CadillacELR45
    121212Mitsubishii-MiEV6
    131313HondaAccord PHEV2


    U.S. August 2015 Sales vs. August 2014 Sales Ranks and Results for the top 14 Automobile Manufacturers

    GM August 2015 Sales Down 0.7% with 270,480 Vehicles Sold.
    Ford August 2015 Sales Up 5.4% with 234,237 Vehicles Sold.
    Toyota August 2015 Sales Down 8.8% with 224,381 Vehicles Sold.
    FCA August 2015 Sales Up 1.7% with 201,672 Vehicles Sold.
    Honda August 2015 Sales Down 6.9% with 155,491 Vehicles Sold.
    Nissan August 2015 Sales Down 0.8% with 133,351 Vehicles Sold.
    Hyundai August 2015 Sales Up 2.9% with 72,012 Vehicles Sold.
    Kia August 2015 Sales Up 7.7% with 58,897 Vehicles Sold.
    Subaru August 2015 Sales Up 4.9% with 52,697 Vehicles Sold.
    BMW August 2015 Sales Up 2.0% with 32,864 Vehicles Sold.
    VW August 2015 Sales Down 8.1% with 32,332 Vehicles Sold.
    Mercedes-Benz August 2015 Sales Up 3.2% with 31,250 Vehicles Sold.
    Mazda August 2015 Sales Down 4.4% with 29,938 Vehicles Sold.
    Audi August 2015 Sales Up 9.9% with 18,794 Vehicles Sold.

    The auto industry posted strong Aug sales of more than 1.57 million vehicles, down just 0.6 percent below the 1.58 million sold last August. Most interesting is the August 2015 results did not include a Labor Day Sales weekend like August of 2014 sales results did.

    The Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate is 17.5 million and the fourth straight month over 17 million. Overall, this is the industry’s best August pace since 2006. YTD, a projected 17.4 million vehicles will be sold during all of 2015.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. seftonm

    seftonm Veteran Staff Member

    At first when I heard there would be an Atkinson V6, it sounded promising. But if all they can do is basically match the fuel economy of the more powerful full size V6 trucks, that's disappointing.
     
  3. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi Mike:

    The same thing occurred when Toyota unveiled the new Tundra. A new grille, some interior and exterior updates and an engine that was not competitive. It does not make any sense to me?

    Wayne
     
  4. SI_Prius

    SI_Prius Well-Known Member

    Why not the new 2.8 D4-D diesel from Hilux/Land Cruiser?
     
  5. phoebeisis

    phoebeisis Well-Known Member

    WOW!!
    I owned 4 small Toyota pickups
    1976
    1985
    1994
    1998
    all with 4 cylinders-and all but the last with MTS
    Now FULL SIZED Dodges Chevy's Fords-
    ALL beat the FE of the MIDSIZED pickups-a less versatile less useful vehicle

    Heck pretty sure the best 5.3 V-8 matches the best Tacoma MPG wise-and is much more useful-can haul-flat- 4x8 buiding material(with a receiver bed extender)
    I am assuming the Tacoma still has a less than 49" wide bed??

    So odd that none of the japanese corps can match the big 3 in producing GOOD 1/2 ton pickups??
    WHY??
    Apparently it is tougher to produce a good 1/2 ton pickup than we would guess??

    So odd-the whole reason to buy the little toyota trucks was FE-and now that can't match Big 3 Full sized FE??

    Nissan had problems with the early Titans-they would eat their rear ends(a beefed up bigger dana 44) at very low-10,000 miles.I owned one-and kept the records on that forum of reported differential failures-we recorded about 70 in 2 years
    I sold mine after 2 years-no problems-we used it and the Pilot-to evacuate 4 cats 2 dogs 3 adults from katrina
    The titan got 19 mpg-Pilot got 22 mpg
    By comparison-same trip-NOLA Flagstaff the $2950 1998 195,000 mile suburban got 21.2mpg(yes I drove the suburban maybe 4 mpg more slowly) 3020 miles roundtrip-about 141 gallons.

    The Pilot was comfortable-good road trip vehicle-but the primitive suburban is a better road trip vehicle-if you sleep in your vehicle-with 2 leggy dogs-2 adults-lotta cargo-bike wheel chair 2 ice chests-tools-futon queen sized-

    1/2 ton USA VEHICLES are pretty good-the GMs are the cheapest to DIY repair
    older ones-5.7 get horrendous city mpg-15-16mpg cold motor-on my 10.3 mile trip to a school across the river-
    but I drive it so little-33,000 miles in 8 years(7,000 hy trip miles) it hardly matters


    Wayne et al-
    Why is Toyota missing the boat on truck FE??
    No real tricks involves
    1)Efficient drive train-motor and 6-8 speed AT
    2)Light-ish weight
    3)low-ish drag
    simple right??
    I just don't understand why toyota truck FE is so poor??

    Charlie
     
  6. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    Toyota seems to be trying hard to make "news" out of the same old , same old.
    Or maybe they're trying to say " Hey , look ! We still make trucks ! Please buy one ! "
     
  7. tribosessive

    tribosessive Well-Known Member

    FWIW. I have logged over one million miles on Toyota trucks. I can vouch for their quality and durability. Total fanboy here.

    However, I must say, very disappointing. The 6 speed AT was supposed to be the bees knees. MPGs buzzkill. And that grill. Somebody give it nose reduction surgery.

    SI_Prius, we would love to have that engine. EPA essentially prohibits.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  8. WriConsult

    WriConsult Super Moderator

    Haha, I like how the truck is called Tacoma, but they published a photo of it in front of the Seattle skyline:
    [​IMG]

    At least this photo includes Mount Tacoma (aka Rainier, but its real name is Tacoma) in the background:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi Dan:

    I think you miss Oregon and Washington State. :)

    Wayne
     
  10. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    I think that President Trump will end up changing it back to its correct name , which is of course , Trump. Seriously , that is some beautiful real estate. I don't get to see these things very often :(
     
  11. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Toyota’s New Action-Packed Adverts Highlight the All-New 16 Tacoma

    The all-new Toyota Tacoma broadcast spots.

    After having its @$$ handed to it in a MT shootout against the Colorado, Toyota and their best-selling, midsize American pickup goes on the offensive.

    Debuting today, the Tacoma creative targets adventurous living without boundaries, where dirt clouds and mud sprays are rites of passage.

    Call of the Wild

    Two broadcast spots have been released. One of the spots, shot in one take, features a multitude of professional motocross riders and stunt people unapologetically taking aim at the dust-filled landscape alongside the Tacoma.


    The other spot focuses on a group of thrill-seekers enjoying the dirtier side of life and relishing in the Tacoma spirit.

    Complementing the spots, social media elements of the campaign include a series of dynamic videos, which use the latest in visual and targeting technology to showcase the Tacoma in action. On Facebook and Twitter the videos speak directly to target consumers by focusing on their interests, specifically: BMX racing, dirt bikes, ATV, snowboarding and snowmobiling.

    Instagram activations will deploy snippets of slow motion video, shot in bullet time with 4k technology, that graphically highlight the grittiness of the Tacoma in off-roading action from different angles.

    Additionally on Instagram, a stop-motion video pays tribute to Tacoma owners and trucks at play. Tacoma owners are encouraged to submit their Instagram photos to possibly be featured in the series of videos.

    The Tacoma broadcast spots aim to connect with the liberating, adventure-seeking culture that dreams of dares and fears nothing, the young and young-at-heart who live on the edge. The tougher and more adaptable their truck, the more fun they will have. In fact, while on set at one of the shoots, the featured Tacoma didn’t even make contact with soap and water; the crew kept it down and dirty to maintain the authenticity of the vehicle’s off-roading escapades.
     
  12. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    More on the all-new 2016 Tacoma.

    Oakbrook Terrace, IL -- At the October Midwest Automotive Media Association (MAMA) gathering, a full house was on hand to learn more about the all-new 2016 Tacoma from Rick LoFaso, Corporate Mgr. for Vehicle Marketing and Communications at Toyota Motor Sales.

    2016 Toyota Tacoma

    [​IMG]
    New grille work up close and personal.​

    Here is the 30-second rundown to go with the full preview in the original post above.

    2016 ‎Toyota‬ ‪Tacoma‬
    • Projector beams standard with LEDs on some higher end trims.

    • Locking damped tailgate is standard with a locking ‎tonneau‬ cover ‎accessory available

    • Leather trim seats and sunroof for Limited Grade plus ‎Qi‬ ‪wireless ‎smartphone charging

    • Regarding safety, BSM with RCTA are available to go along with Toyota’s STAR Safety System

    • GoPro mounts inside all Tacoma is also both cool and standard

    • HSS and UHSS cab and HSS bed. Deck rail continues

    • Best in segment NVH thanks to acoustic glass and strategic foam inclusion dropped measures by a whopping 43%

    • Aero drag is down 12% thanks to an air dam, wheel spats, spoiler and a flap between bed and cab

    • Off-road capability has been dramatically improved with Mullti-terrain select and crawl control. Set cruise control at crawl speeds and forget about it as the all-new Tacoma will crawl up or down at that speed

    • An Electronic lock rear diff is also new

    • J2807 compliant 6,800 lb towing and 1,620 lb payload with the 278 hp and 265 lb-ft of torque 3.5L V6 that is both DI and PFI

    • 6-speed MT and AT along with multiple gear sets are available

    • 19/24/21 mpg rating with the I4

    • $23k to start for the base and just over $30k for the TRD trims. $37k for the fully loaded Limited
    “Play Now” ad campaign was derived in part because as many as 45 percent of Tacoma owners use their trucks off-road. Three of the four screen shots below came from the two YouTube adverts embedded in the previous post directly above this one.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Primary target is male 25-39 despite making up only 10 percent of current sales. 40 something to 59 account for another 30 percent of sales. Toyota needs to reach a younger demographic.

    Rick also explained why Toyota killed the Standard Cab variant. Low sales doomed that platform.

    [​IMG]

    Someone asked for a ‪Toyota‬ ‎Tacoma‬ ‎exhaust‬ ‎manifold‬ pictures? Ok.

    [​IMG]
    Tacoma 3.5L V6 Engine Bay

    [​IMG]
    Left side looking from rear to front.

    [​IMG]
    Right side looking from rear to front.​

    The all-new 2016 Toyota Tacoma is in dealership showrooms today.
     
  13. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    Maybe they should start selling cell phones.
     
  14. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Toyota Reimagines Marty McFly's Dream Pickup Truck with the 2016 Tacoma

    Hi All:

    [​IMG]

    Last week Toyota celebrated the future date first introduced in Back to the Future Part II - October 21, 2015 – with Marty McFly’s dream truck with a twist. The all-new 2016 Toyota Tacoma that went on sale in September was shown in a Back to the Future-II trim in LA, NY, and Dallas.

    [​IMG]

    To make the 2016 Tacoma look like a modern-day version of the classic from the movie, a number of modifications were made:

    [​IMG]
    • Custom 1985 Toyota Truck Exterior Paint
    • Off-road Suspension
    • Toyota Racing Development (TRD) Wheels
    • BFGoodrich Tires
    • Custom front and rear Tubular Bumpers
    • Custom Light Bar
    • KC HiLites Gravity LED G46
    • KC HiLites Daylighter Gravity LED
    • Custom “D-4S” Fuel Injection Badging
    • Custom Tailgate with Iconic “TOYOTA” Logo
    • Custom Vintage Headlight and Taillight Design
    • Mud Flaps 1985 Toyota Truck
    [​IMG]

    Wayne
     
  15. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    From the floor of the 2015 LA Auto Show, the Back to the Future Tacoma was stuck way back in the corner...

    [​IMG]

    Wayne
     
  16. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    I took my first drive in a Tacoma and while it was short one, I thought it was the I4 given the efficiency on an inefficient screwy mess of a route. Here is a quick video overview with Rick Bourgoise, Toyota Midwest PR about the all-new 2016 Tacoma.



    #‎MAMA16SR,‬ ‪#‎efficient,‬ ‪#‎long‬ ‪#‎distance‬ ‪#‎traveler,‬ ‪#‎CleanMPG‬

    Wayne
     
    BillLin likes this.
  17. Airbalancer

    Airbalancer Well-Known Member

    Crappy driving position , and I hear that from most people I know
    It feels like your are sitting on your ass
    so it could be a great engine but who cares if you cannot drive the truck
     
    xcel likes this.
  18. BillLin

    BillLin MASS: 2018 Bolt EV and 2017 Prime

    That's how I generally sit...:)

    Edit: I am guessing you mean that the seat height is not much above the cabin floor level?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
    xcel likes this.
  19. seftonm

    seftonm Veteran Staff Member

    Yeah I felt the same way. I don't know why they gave such a large and expensive vehicle the interior of a Yaris.
     
    xcel likes this.
  20. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    As mentioned in the vid, one area where GM beats Toyota. Those Tacoma lower seat cushions and ergo need help.

    Wayne
     
    BillLin likes this.

Share This Page