VW March 2015 Sales Down 18.2% with 30,025 Vehicles Sold

Discussion in 'Volkswagen' started by xcel, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    [​IMG] Expect a TDI variant of the all-new Alltrack even if it was not announced.

    [​IMG]Wayne Gerdes - CleanMPG - April 1, 2015

    2017 VW Golf SportWagen Alltrack – Pricing and EPA TBA.

    New York, New York -- While at the VW Golf SportWagen Short lead in Austin two weeks ago, a lot of questions were asked of the reps and engineers on hand about a 4Motion AWD variant of the sharp looking all-new VW Golf SportWagen. The VW team danced around the questions as best they could but there was no mistaking that most on-hand were hoping to hear about and see a future Subaru fighting AWD variant of the Golf SportWagen. Earlier this week, Volkswagen provided that answer at the New York International Auto Show (NAIAS).

    Coinciding with the arrival of the all-new Golf SportWagen, Volkswagen announced that an all-wheel-drive (AWD) Golf SportWagen Alltrack model will go on sale in 2016 as a 2017 model.

    Technical and visual differences between the Golf SportWagen and the Alltrack include a 4MOTION all-wheel-drive system, nearly an inch higher ground clearance, wheelarch moldings and flared side sills that offer body protection, newly designed bumpers, and an even more upscale interior.

    While Volkswagen would not confirm or deny a TDI variant, they sure were hinting about it and I would be very surprised if a TDI engine equipped trim or two was not offered within the upcoming Alltrack.

    [​IMG]

    VW Golf SportWagen Alltrack AWD in detail

    The 4MOTION all-wheel drive system uses the latest Haldex-5 coupling, activated via an electro-hydraulic oil pump. In normal driving, the Alltrack acts like a FWD car with superb efficiency but as soon as the system detects wheel slip, up to 50 percent of the drive torque can be mapped to the rear wheels. In addition to the Haldex coupling that acts longitudinally, electronic differential locks (EDL) at the front and rear axles act laterally in concert with the electronic stability control system. The system briefly brakes a wheel that is slipping, enabling uninterrupted and stable transfer of drive power to the wheel on the opposite side.

    In combination with the higher ground clearance, this 4MOTION all-wheel drive system helps to give the newest Golf SportWagen the off-road capability and load-carrying capacity of a compact SUV along with the on-road manners and fuel economy of a compact wagon.

    [​IMG]

    In other words, VW will be putting Subaru on notice that it will be offering a more solid, efficient and better handling AWD daily driver than Subaru currently offers. It will look better too. ;)

    VW March Sales Overview

    Volkswagen reported March sales of 30,025 vehicles, down 18.2 percent from the 36,717 vehicles sold in March of 2014. Year to date, sales of 79,239 is down 9.3 percent from the 87,323 sold through the same period in 2014. After driving the Passat for World Records in 2012 and 2013, the 2015 Golf SportWagen and now the 2015 Jetta TDI, not only are they the most efficient automobiles, they provide better interiors, ride, handling and enjoyment.

    VW March Sales Highlights

    The all-new 2015 Golf sales totaled 4,643 vehicles, up 233 percent over the 1,989 sold in March of 2014. Year to date, Golf sales of 12,763 are up 138.6 percent over the 5,350 sold through the same period in 2014. VW stated it was the best March sales result for the Golf family in 15 years.

    The Jetta, which was refreshed for the 2015 model year, experienced sales of 11,583, down 26.2 percent from the 15,692 sold in March of 2014. YTD sales are off 16.1 percent. Again, the refresh provided a better interior, more efficiency and even a lower price. Consumers skipping this one are missing out.

    The Chattanooga-built Passat saw 7,794 new vehicles delivered in March, down 29.5 percent from the 11,050 sold in March of 2014. Year to date, sales are off 16 percent.

    Except for the Golf, there were few highlights yet for those that drive them, the highlight is the smile on your face for driving one of the best cars available in its segment.

    Sales breakouts for the clean diesel fueled TDIs, Hybrids and all-electric look like the following:
    • Golf TDI – 841
    • Jetta TDI – 2,409
    • Golf SportWagen TDI – 87
    • Passat TDI – 1,950
    • Beetle TDI – 226
    • Touareg TDI – 273

    • Jetta Hybrid – 45
    • Touareg Hybrid – 3

    • e-Golf – 195
    VW March Highlights and Overall Sales Results

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    ModelMar-15Mar-14Mar-DSR % changeMar-15 YTDMar-14 YTDYTD-DSR % change
    Golf4,6431,989+142.8%12,7635,350+138.6%
    Jetta11,58315,692-23.2%31,36337,368-16.1%
    Beetle2,4443,432-25.9%5,7358,167-29.8%
    Passat7,79411,050-26.6%20,40824,283-16.0%

    VW Sales Totals30,02536,717-15.0%79,23987,323-9.3%

    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 26 days in March of 2015 and 25 days in March of 2014.
    Year-to-date, the DSR is calculated with 75 days in both March of 2015 and 2014.

    March 2015 Top 10 U.S. Automobile Sales Leaders

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7Column8
    Mar-15 RankFeb-15 RankJan-15 RankMakeModelMar-15Mar-14Mar-DSR % change
    111FordF-Series*67,70670,940-0.7%
    222ChevroletSilverado*45,19342,247+11.3%
    333RAMPickup*41,59542,532+1.7%
    445ToyotaCamry40,80041,953+1.1%
    564ToyotaCorolla35,53229,685+24.5%
    656NissanAltima31,99335,921-7.4%
    77NAFordFusion29,04432,963-8.4%
    8NANAHyundaiElantra28,79421,518+39.2%
    987HondaCR-V27,61828,657+0.2%
    10NANANissanRogue27,41819,420+46.8%

    * Includes HD models
    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 26 days in March of 2015 and 25 days in March of 2014.​

    March 2015 Segment Sales Totals
    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/Mar_2015_US_Manufacturer_Market_Share_Small.jpg[/fimg]
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentMar-15 RankFeb-15 RankJan-15 RankMakeModelMar-15 Sales
    B-Segment111NissanVersa14,543
    233HyundaiAccent7,494
    322HondaFit6,640
    445FordFiesta4,948
    564ChevroletSonic4,894
    656Fiat5004,494
    7109ToyotaYaris2,518
    897MitsubishiMirage2,488
    978KiaRio2,483
    10810VWBeetle2,444
    111111Mazda236
    C-Segment111ToyotaCorolla35,532
    246HyundaiElantra28,794
    322HondaCivic26,985
    433ChevroletCruze23,598
    555NissanSentra21,277
    654FordFocus20,497
    767VWJetta11,583
    879MazdaMazda310,534
    988DodgeDart9,572
    10910KiaForte7,537
    111011VWGolf4,643
    121112AudiA33,081
    D-Segment111ToyotaCamry40,800
    222NissanAltima31,993
    334FordFusion29,044
    443HondaAccord26,018
    555Chrysler20019,190
    666HyundaiSonata18,340
    777ChevroletMalibu16,552
    888KiaOptima15,485
    999VWPassat7,794
    101010MazdaMazda6_____7,570

    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/500/March_2014_US_Manufacturer_Market_Share_Small.jpg[/fimg]
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentMar-15 RankFeb-15 RankJan-15 RankMakeModelMar-15 Sales
    Utility111HondaCR-V27,618
    245NissanRogue27,418
    352FordEscape26,303
    423ToyotaRAV425,243
    534ChevroletEquinox24,335
    667FordExplorer20,765
    776JeepCherokee19,033
    888JeepGC16,815
    91111SubaruForester14,967
    101212ToyotaHighlander13,039
    111010SubaruOutback12,504
    1299HondaPilot11,937
    131618MazdaCX-510,899
    141515KiaSorento10,842
    151414HyundaiSanta FE9,895
    161817NissanPathfinder8,594
    171313GMCTerrain8,030
    181716ChevroletTahoe6,860

    P/U Trucks111FordF-Series*67,706
    222ChevroletSilverado*45,193
    333RAM15/25/3500*41,595
    444GMCSierra*17,395
    555ToyotaTacoma15,885
    666ToyotaTundra11,508
    788NissanFrontier7,128
    877ChevroletCanyon6,621
    999GMCColorado2,434
    101011NissanTitan1,048
    111110HondaRidgeline77

    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/Mar_2015_US_Manufacturer_Market_Share_ALL_Small.jpg[/fimg]
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    SegmentMar-15 RankFeb-15 RankJan-15 RankMakeModelMar-15 Sales
    Hybrids111ToyotaPrius Liftback9,485
    222ToyotaPrius c3,564
    343ToyotaCamry Hybrid2,739
    435FordFusion Hybrid2,534
    554ToyotaPrius v2,516
    6611HyundaiSonata Hybrid1,793
    776LexusCT 200h1,416
    81110LexusES 300h1,076
    989FordC-MAX1,054
    10108HondaAccord Hybrid948
    1197ToyotaAvalon Hybrid902
    121212LincolnMKZh717
    131313ToyotaHiHy295
    141415HondaCR-Z255
    151514HondaInsight209
    161616VWJetta Hybrid45
    Electrics111NissanLEAF1,817
    222BMWi3922
    333ChevroletVolt639
    444FordFusion Energi837
    556FordC-MAX Energi715
    665ToyotaPrius PHEV473
    787VWeGolf195
    8109ChevroletSpark EV151
    9710FordFocus BEV140
    101110BMWi8143
    1198CadillacELR92
    121313Mitsubishii-MiEV10
    131211HondaAccord PHEV5
    141312ToyotaRAV4EV4
    151514HondaFit EV1

    * Includes HD pickups

    U.S. March 2015 Sales vs. March 2014 Sales Ranks and Results for the top 14 Automobile Manufacturers
    1. GM March 2015 Sales Down 2.4% with 249,875 Vehicles Sold
    2. Ford March 2015 Sales Down 3.4% with 235,929 Vehicles Sold
    3. Toyota March 2015 Sales Up 4.9% with 225,959 Vehicles Sold
    4. FCA March 2015 Sales Up 1.7% with 197,261 Vehicles Sold
    5. Nissan March 2015 Sales Down 2.7% with 145,085 Vehicles Sold
    6. Honda March 2015 Sales Down 5.3% with 126,293 Vehicles Sold
    7. Hyundai March 2015 Sales Up 12.0% with 75,019 Vehicles Sold
    8. Kia March 2015 Sales Up 7.3% with 58,771 Vehicles Sold
    9. Subaru March 2015 Sales Up 10.4% with 49,111 Vehicles Sold
    10. BMW March 2015 Sales Up 12.2% with 40,139 Vehicles Sold
    11. Mercedes-Benz March 2015 Sales Up 9.3% with 32,883 Vehicles Sold
    12. Mazda March 2015 Sales Down 8.0% with 32,123 Vehicles Sold
    13. VW March 2015 Sales Down 18.2% with 30,025 Vehicles Sold
    14. Audi March 2015 Sales Up 20.0% with 17,102 Vehicles Sold
    Items of note: Mazda moved ahead of VW for 12th and 13th positions respectively.

    Pickups, SUVs and vans, accounted for approximately 17 percent of the industry, up 2 percentage points. Large pickups represented more than 12 percent of the industry, up 1 percentage point. Crossovers accounted for approximately 39 percent of the market, up 2 percentage points. Cars represented approximately 44 percent of the industry, down 4 percentage points.

    U.S. industry sales figures for March are projected at an estimated 16.9 million units Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR).

    [​IMG]

    CYTD, U.S. auto industry sales of 3.95 million vehicles is 5.9 percent ahead of the 3.73 million vehicles sold through the same period of 2014. With the first quarter results, the 2015 full year estimate appears to be heading for a new all-time record of 17.5 million light duty vehicles sold.[/float_left]
     
  2. waltermlee

    waltermlee Well-Known Member

    Subaru has some competition. :)
     
  3. tribosessive

    tribosessive Well-Known Member

    What a beautiful machine. I want a stick for mpg's and maintenance. The DSG looks like a pain to service. It has a snorkel. SMH.
     
  4. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Globally VW Delivers 2.49 Million Vehicles in the First Quarter, Up 1.8 Percent

    Hi All:

    The VW Group including VW, Audi, Porsche, SEAT, ŠKODA, MAN and Scania delivered 2.49 million vehicles globally in the first quarter, up 1.8 percent from the 2.44 million sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    In March, the VW Group sold 968,300 vehicles, up 2.3 percent over the 946,900 sold in March of 2014.

    In Europe, the company sold 1.02 million vehicles in the 1Q, up 4.1 percent over the 980,000 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    556,100 in Western Europe (excluding Germany), 314,800 in Germany itself and 147,500 in Central and Eastern Europe. Russia sales of 43,500 were off -36.4 percent although that was to be expected given the economic crisis being bestowed upon them right now.

    In North America, the 1Q was a good one for the VW Group with 205,800 vehicles sold, up 4.1 percent over the 197,800 sod in the 1Q of 2014.

    The VW Group sold 152,800 in South America, down 17.6 percent from the 185,400 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    In Asia-Pacific over the 1Q, VW breached the one million mark for the first time on sales of 1.0 million vehicles, up 2.1 percent over the 980,000 sold in the 1Q of 2014. 898,400 of those were sold in China, up 2.0 percent over the 881,100 sold through the 1Q of 2014.

    Brand Breakouts

    Volkswagen Passenger Cars delivered 1.48 million vehicles in the quarter, down 1.3 percent from the 1.50 million sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    Audi sold 438,200 vehicles in the first three months of the year, an increase of 6.1 percent over the 412,800 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    Porsche delivered a total of 51,100 vehicles, up 32.2 percent compared with 38,700 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    ŠKODA sold 265,100 vehicles, up 7.2 percent over the 247,200 vehicles sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    SEAT delivered 102,700, up 10.0 percent over the 93,400 vehicles sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles delivered 108,200 vehicles, up 4.8 percent over the 103,200 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    The MAN brand delivered 22,100 vehicles, down 16.4 percent under the 26,400 sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    The Swedish brand Scania delivered 17,500 vehicles, down 7.1 percent under the 18,800 heavy trucks and buses sold in the 1Q of 2014.

    Wayne
     
  5. brick

    brick Answers to "that guy."

    My MIL just ordered herself a new SportWagen TDI. Should arrive in the late June/early July time frame. I hope it's good because she'll rack up miles fast!
     
  6. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi Tim:

    It is a good one!

    2015 VW Golf SportWagen TDI

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Wayne
     
  7. Prozac

    Prozac Well-Known Member

    Having dealt with the Haldex in my current Audi, when it comes to all-wheel drive Subaru has them beat just on a maintenance stand point. Don't get me wrong, VW/Audi has a great all-wheel drive system, but Subaru's all-wheel drive is just so difficult to beat because of its simplicity. You just do not hear about them crapping out like you do on the other side of the fence. I will say that when it comes to interiors, VW/Audi absolutely trounce on Subaru, but when it comes to reliability, at this point in time Subaru has them beat and this is coming from someone who loves his Audi.
     
    xcel likes this.
  8. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi John:

    True about the reliability...

    This is the one that speaks volumes about the Subaru systems capability.



    Wayne
     
  9. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    I think I know how my Prius , with its traction " control" would fare on that hill. Perhaps no backward sliding , but probably no forward progress.
     
    xcel likes this.
  10. Prozac

    Prozac Well-Known Member

    I can say that we never had that issue with the Crosstrek in the last 24"+ dumping that we had and she has to drive about another 1k feet up to get to her job. Interesting though, it seems that the Forester is supposed to be more front wheel biased when on a hill with the wheels turned.
     
    xcel likes this.
  11. Prozac

    Prozac Well-Known Member

    Edwin, I normally turn off the traction control when driving in those conditions. I find that with all of the hills, traction control takes away too much power and that sometimes wheel spin is a good thing. Our Crosstrek has dealt with this type of situation due to where my wife works. I showed her how to turn it off and she found the vehicle reacted better.

    Traction control is better for the rain and dirt, but in snow and ice I find them to be a distraction when I'm trying to concentrate on the task at hand.
     
    xcel and BillLin like this.
  12. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    I do need to go back and read the manual. While I was/am proud to say that I don't know how to use the cruise control, I also don't know how to turn on the windshield washer ( generally don't use it). And I didn't know I could turn off the traction control.
     
    xcel and BillLin like this.
  13. Prozac

    Prozac Well-Known Member

    It won't be permanent, but it is something that I would highly advise you learn. It is almost impossible to rock the vehicle if needed with it on. As I stated earlier, it makes driving on hills a lot easier.
     
    xcel likes this.
  14. RedylC94

    RedylC94 Well-Known Member

    You can, but how to do so is not in the manual, and Toyota claims driving a Prius with traction control off is likely to destroy the transmission.
     
    xcel likes this.
  15. EdwinTheMagnificent

    EdwinTheMagnificent Legend In His Mind

    Hmmmm............. things were a lot simpler when we had the Mazda GLC's.
     
    xcel likes this.
  16. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    The VW Golf Alltrack and Sportwagen are no more. :(

    With the Beetle’s demise announced last week, the house cleaning continues. This morning VW announced that the its Golf Alltrack and Golf SportWagen will end production with the 2019 MY. VW will continue building the Alltrack at its Puebla, Mexico plant through December 2019.

    2017 VW Golf Alltrack

    [​IMG]

    With America vehicle demand continuing to shift to SUVs, the Alltrack and Sportwagen have become almost irrelevant to the manufacturer on a sales basis. The SportWagen model achieved 2019 YTD sales of 5,123units, down some 36 percent from the 8,016 sold though the same period of 2018. Stating that however, the SportWagen was by far the number one seller in the Golf lineup as the std. hatch achieved sales of just 3,537 through the same period. The Pueblo, Mexico assembly plant location and on the table/off the table Trump tariffs could be weighing in on the decision. That is only a guess on my part.

    To make up for the Sportwagen’s demise, VW stated it plans to release three new SUV models in the next 24 months. The five-seat Atlas Cross Sport will be unveiled later this year, and the ID. CROZZ electric SUV debuts early next year. Last week, Volkswagen announced a new smaller SUV model expected to arrive in 2021 that will slot beneath the Tiguan.

    The 2019 Golf Alltrack with standard 4Motion AWD is powered by the Golf family’s 168 hp and 199 pound-feet of torque 1.8L TSI mated to either a 6-speed AT or a 6-speed MT.

    2017 VW Golf Alltrack

    [​IMG]

    VW Wagon History

    VW 1600 Squareback Sedan: 1966-1971[/b]

    65 hp 1.6L air-cooled engine
    Cargo space under hood and in rear above the engine, similar to the Beetle
    The first mass-produced model with computerized fuel injection

    ***************

    Type 412 Wagon: 1971-1974

    80 ho 1.6L air-cooled engine
    Unibody w/ MacPherson strut suspension, firsts for VW
    First true four-door wagon body for VW in America

    ***************

    VW Dasher: 1974-1981

    First water-cooled, front-engined, front-wheel-drive 74 hp car for VW of America
    Also offered as a 2-door or 4-door hatch

    ***************

    VW Quantum: 1981-1988

    Midsize successor to the Dasher and sold with either a 4- or 5-cylinder engine with up 110 hp
    Introduced Syncro AWD wagon in 1986-1988

    ***************

    VW Fox: 1989-1991

    Midsize successor to the Dasher
    80-hp, 1.8L I4 with an MT
    Offered as a two-door subcompact wagon and built in Brazil, along with two- and four-door variants.

    ***************

    VW Passat: 1990-2010

    Introduced with new upscale VW design language
    The W8 variant offered 270 hp, 4Motion AWD and an available MT

    ***************

    VW Jetta: 2001-2005; 2008-2014

    Most popular VW wagon sold in America
    Added an independent rear suspension on later models

    ***************

    VW Golf SportWagen: 2015-2019

    First wagon for U.S. built off MQB platform
    Offers full suite of modern infotainment including Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and VW App-Connect

    ***************

    VW Golf Alltrack: 2017-2019

    Higher ground clearance than SportWagen and standard 4Motion
    MTs offered on top line SEL for enthusiasts

    Wayne
     

Share This Page