Kammback try on a Honda FIT

Discussion in 'General' started by Die2self, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    I have not actually driven with it on yet. I was going to wait until I get the 2.0 version of clear poly setup. I hope to go and see what my friend has at her shop this week.

    I have found some 1/2 galv pipe clips that I may be able to bend into a clip and then have something to hold the poly with or some old aluminium rod hangers that are flat. I am thinking I could use these on the sides and still try and have some tabs put in to the front of the form at the top of the glass to silicon in place on the glass.

    I know what you mean about the light housing.
     
  2. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    I now have about a 4 x 8 sheet of 090 thickness lexan (free). I will be testing the bending with a heat gun and adhesion techniques before I cut out the full Kammback design and work it up. Also, waiting just a little bit for warmer weather to work in the garage.

    But I have the materials now to start experimenting with.
     
  3. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

  4. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    Saturday I started on the Kammback. I cut out the shape and then worked on some testing with my wife's embossing heat gun.

    I cut out a tab to see how well I could bend it to the shape I needed to attach the Kamm to the hatch glass.

    Results:
    - the small (6-7 inches long) tab was able to be bent with the embossing gun in about 5 minutes of warming it with some effort to about 90 deg. However, I need to about a 20 deg angle so it took another 45 minutes of warming and bending and checking on the glass to get it to about the shape I needed.
    - I will not be able to make the tab on the actual kamm like I thought as I can't get the bend sharp enough. So I will make about 4 separate tabs and then attach it to the glass and the kamm. It will look more like a hinge between the glass and the kamm. I will have to take some pictures to show this. I will make attaching it to the tab easier if I want to use a fastener.
    - I will also borrow the heating strip from my friend so that I can make the kammback crease easier and better than with the heat gun. I will prob use the heat gun to warm and bend the radius on the outside of the creases. They don't have to be as crisp.
    - The jigsaw with a fine wood working blade worked well, however it did remelt some of the shavings back to the fresh cut kerf. I will have to scrape those bits off with a box cutter or file and then file the rest of the cuts down.

    I will try and get some picture posted of where I am now.
     
  5. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    I worked on this some more on this project this weekend. However, I got to an issue with the bending of the polycarbinate. It just was not getting to the point that I wanted with the corner by the glass. It kept pooching up and would have been in the airstream. I tried to rebend the corner but I was not able to get it to do what I wanted.

    I may have to restart with making three parts of this kammback and then put them together with rivets or something else. I will post some pictures of what I had up to this point so if you have any thought about how to get this to work.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  6. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    ok here are the pictures I have been promising.

    here is the blank I cut out with the jig saw with the heat strip that I borrowed:
    [​IMG]

    put the strip on one end to get it bent. 2x4 under and a 2x4 over and then a little pressure so that the strip had good contact.
    [​IMG]

    after letting it sit for about 5 minutes (you can't let it sit to long or it will over cook the plastic and cause bubbles to form.
    [​IMG]

    after both sides were bent
    [​IMG]

    I decided to work with smaller tabs so that they would not need to be bent to match the curve of the glass to much.
    Before. Strip under then bend over the end so that it will heat both sides (works best that way.)
    [​IMG]

    after. Bend past the angle that you need then let it spring back and blow on it to cool it to the angle you want.
    [​IMG]

    with it fitted (not so much) to the back. You can see the tabs taped to the under side. You can kind of see the corner is not laying down like it should.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

    I wonder, would that corner behave better if you added a slight arch to the middle section? That would effectively rotate the sides in a bit.
     
  8. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    it could and did with the slight arch in it now. however, I think that the corner crease is just to sharp for the application. Thanks for the feed back. I may chop off the corners and then try and add a brace where I want the crease to be and then attached the side to the brace and try and round it over to make it smoother. Still trying to visualize it in my head. (then the harder part getting the materials to conform to my thoughts :p

    what do you think of the overall dimensions? good, too long, too short?
     
  9. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

    Overall I like it. I wouldn't want much longer, for practicality. I might have made the lower side edges a little more horizontal with more "sidewall" at the trailing edge, but that's all. I like that you didn't take it up to the corner in a triangle profile. Starting from the top of the lights looks good.
     
  10. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    I cut the side off the kammback above and will be uploading some pictures tonight. I will add a bridge section from the flat(ish) top to the sides that will step the radius down in 2 bends instead of the sharp 1 bend. the hard part will be getting the bends the same or close to the same angles.

    I may be able to salvage the side pieces as well and cut out the bends as there will be about 2 inches over laps in the bridge with the top and side pieces for attaching and fasteners.
     
  11. fusion210

    fusion210 Well-Known Member

    Looks great!
     
  12. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    So this is what the top looks like with the CAD bridges. I am hoping to cut out the bridges and then bend them.

    [​IMG]

    close up of the CAD bridge

    [​IMG]

    another look

    [​IMG]

    The bridge is tapered from the front to the back. to help with the curve at the glass but still will have the fit at the back.

    thanks Fusion.
     
  13. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    more to come...
     
  14. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

    watching and waiting...
     
  15. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    cut out the bridge pieces yesterday but the heating strip is toast as it would not heat. I found a kink in it and figure that is where the issue is. I have ordered a new one to replace it. :rolleyes:
     
  16. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

    Of course it's broken. Why not? sigh...
     
  17. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi Jason:

    How is it coming? Would love to see some streamer action before and after as I suspect the flow it will be much smoother off the back now.

    TIA

    Wayne
     
  18. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    Got word on 4/17 that they finally shipped the heat strip, so I have not been able to work on this at all until I get the heat strip to do some more bending.

    not sure how it takes anyone nearly 2 weeks to process an order.
     
  19. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    finally received the heating strip. Maybe work on it this weekend. :0)
     
  20. Die2self

    Die2self Saving more by using less!

    I got the two sides bent to a shape that I think I want. I still need to cut off the wings from the one I already made. Then start to fit the sides once I get it on the window to see how I need to have mount it.

    side
    [​IMG]

    top with both sides on there
    [​IMG]

    right now I have have them taped, but I will workout a more permanat solution like silicon or a superglue to adhere them together.
     

Share This Page